Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Jeffrey Schechtman
Highland Park, Illinois
 
Highland Park High School
Graduate, Class of 2004
 

Overall Record: 53-30 #46 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Bryant Yung (127)   6-4;6-4
128   Brendan Evans (3) 6-1;6-3
2   Robert Ladyman (109) 6-4;6-2
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Matthew Rubenstein (80)   6-3;2-6;6-1
RR   Joel Kincaid (50) 5-7;5-5 RJ
RR Andrew Murakami (465)   6-0;6-1
RR Mark Boren (136)   7-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Ryan Waits (84) 7-6(3);6-4
2 Corey Osburn (142)   6-0;6-2
3Q Griffin Nienberg (93)   7-6(3);7-5
3   Bobby Deye (37) 6-0;2-0 RJ
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Olivier Gaines (149)   6-2;6-2
32 Daniel Knause (62)   6-4;4-6;6-2
16 Lance Koetter (114)   6-2;6-0
Q   Elliott Bisnow (66) 6-3;6-2
CQ Jeff Dawson (39)   5-7;6-4;6-4
SQ   Justin Kronauge (7) 0-15 RJ
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
June 26 - July 1, 2004
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Robbie Young (410)   6-3;6-1
64 Guillaume Schils (175)   6-0;6-1
32 John Allare (84)   6-1;6-3
16 Tyler Sonkin (94)   7-5;6-4
Q   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-0;6-0
CQ   Brian Livingston (63) 6-1;6-1
2004 CDTA QUALIFIER
June 11-17, 2004
Chicago District Tennis, Des Plaines, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Bradley Stein (97) 1-0 RJ
2 Andrew Mertz   WoJ*
3Q   Marcus Zeilstra (301) 1-0 RJ
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   George Navas (16) 2-6;6-3;6-2
1 Trevor Dobson (145)   6-4;6-4
2 Chi Pham (38)   6-2;6-3
3Q Cale Planck (49)   6-2;6-2
3   Martel Campbell (41) 6-4;7-6
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 13-15, 2004
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Fey (215)   6-1;6-2
32 Michael Sommer (187)   6-2;6-2
16 Guillaume Schils (175)   6-2;6-2
Q Rk Bacalla (74)   1-6;6-1;6-1
S   Jeremy Sonkin (56) 6-3;6-3
PL Ty Schaub (70)   7-5;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Husby (104)   6-7;6-1;7-6
32 Alexander Zuck (73)   7-5;2-6;6-4
16 Christian Welte (30)   6-4;1-6;6-4
Q Jeff Dawson (39)   6-4;7-6
S   Matt Bruch (5) 2-6;6-2;6-4
CS   Patrick Rose (59) 6-3;6-7;6-1
MIDWEST CLOSED INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPB18 20
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Indianapolis Racquet Club, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Jones (216)   6-0;6-0
32 Oscar Beich (133)   6-0;6-3
16 Brian Livingston (63)   6-3;6-0
Q Nikolas Cromydas (53)   6-2;6-0
S Adam Monich (61)   6-4;3-6;6-2
F Justin Kronauge (7)   7-6(4);4-6;6-3
2004 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 23-25, 2004
Franklin Fitness and Racquet Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Farhat Muhawi (107)   6-2;6-4
16   Eric Roberson (40) 6-3;6-4
MIDWEST DESIGNATED JANUARY SERIES[3]
January 10-12, 2004
Glenbrook Racquet Club, Northbrook, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jordan O'neill (446)   6-1;6-2
32 Alexander Auwerter (334)   6-1;6-1
16 Allen Ye (66)   6-1;6-1
Q Patrick Rose (59)   6-2;6-4
S   Ryan Preston (25) 4-6;6-3;7-5
PL Kurt Zaske (29)   6-2;6-1
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 R-16 Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brian Dushock (290)   6-0;6-1
64 Brian Walters (259)   6-2;6-3
32 David Rosenfeld (77)   6-2;6-2
16   Nikolas Cromydas (53) 6-3;4-6;6-3
Q   Eric Roberson (40) 6-4;6-4
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Gary Simonette (113)   6-3;6-1
64   Jared Drucker (43) 6-4;5-7;6-1
2 Kurt Zaske (29)   3-6;7-6(3);6-4
3Q   Adam Loucks (34) 6-3;6-2
ORANGE BOWL
December 15-21, 2003
Tennis Centre Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
L. Diaz-Barriga
6-4;6-4
US JR. INTL. WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 8-14, 2003
Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
F. Marques
6-2;6-1
EDDIE HERR INTL. JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 1-7, 2003
Bollettieri Sports Academy, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
C. Catalan
  7-6(3);3-6;6-1
32   Mykyta Kryvonos (3) 6-3;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
G. Tomita
  6-1;6-1
32   Michael Shabaz (6) 6-3;6-2
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ashwin Kumar (18)   6-4;4-6;6-1
32   Scoville Jenkins (1) 6-2;6-1
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Justin Fox (26)   2-6;6-4;6-1
32 Jonah Kane-West   6-4;6-3
16 Tim Smyczek (1)   6-4;6-2
Q Richard Johnson (11)   6-1;Retired
S   Yevgeny Supeko (7) 7-6(2);6-1
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 John Allare (84)   6-2;7-5
32 Eric Quigley (10)   6-0;6-0
16   Michael McCarthy (76) 4-6;7-5;6-3
64 Derek Stephens (19)   2-6;6-2;6-4
32   Robert Cameron (6) 6-3;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - APPAREL
  Carlos Berlocq
 
Fila Men's Spring Center Court Emboss Crew
Buy Now: $43.99
 
  Milos Raonic
 
New Balance Men's Spring Approach Short
Buy Now: $67.99
 
  John Isner
 
Lacoste Men's Basic Woven Short
Was: $85.00  Now: $42.00
 
  Benoit Paire
 
Lacoste Men's Fall Solid Dry Polo
Was: $92.00  Now: $64.00
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, January 01, 2006 at 8:00:29 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections