Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Billy Bertha
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin
 
Marquette University High School
Graduate, Class of 2009
 

Overall Record: 50-11 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL BG18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-16, 2009
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Zachary Katz (63)   6-3;6-1
128 Harry Fowler (8)   7-6(6);4-0Ret (inj)
64   Benjamin Chen (18) 0-6;6-4;7-5
3   David Holiner (10) Def (ns)*
USTA B18S NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-4, 2009
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Denis Lin (19)   6-3;6-3
RR   Daniel Whitehead (28) 7-5;3-6;6-4
RR Matthew Overland (224)   6-2;6-2
RR Zachary Katz (63)   6-3;6-3
MIDWEST CLOSED BG18,16 CHMP.
June 27 - July 2, 2009
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Marc Shideler (429)   6-3;6-2
64 Chris Song (156)   6-3;6-2
32 Tim Noack (507)   6-2;6-2
16 Joey Fritz (66)   6-3;6-3
Q Augie Bloom (22)   7-6(6);6-4
S   Michael Moore (22) 7-5;7-6(3)
PL   Gregory Andrews (9) Wo (inj)*
MIDWEST B18 TEAM CUP
June 19-21, 2009
Kalamazoo YMCA, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Michael Moore (22) 6-1;6-1
RR Nicholas Wong (261)   6-2;6-0
RR Austin Smith (131)   6-2;6-3
RR   Gregory Andrews (9) 7-5;6-3
RR Evan Neuman (308)   6-3;6-3
RR Patrick Hammers (416)   6-1;6-3
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST
May 9-11, 2009
Lexington Tennis Club, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Kuelker (76)   6-4;6-3
32 Michael Retta (277)   6-3;6-1
16 Joseph Vanmeter (42)   6-4;6-1
Q Samuel Fife (60)   6-4;6-3
S Aaron Pfister (72)   6-4;6-1
F Blake Bazarnik (18)   6-3;3-6;6-4
MIDWEST B18 DESIGNATED
March 7-9, 2009
WRC/Moorland, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sukenik (217)   6-7(8);7-6(5));10-8
32 Michael Jacobs (187)   6-3;7-5
16 Aidan Koross (141)   6-2;6-3
Q Samuel Ecker (95)   6-3;6-2
S   Blake Bazarnik (18) 7-6(12));4-6;10-6
PL Denis Bogatov (41)   Wd (emerg)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 14-18, 2009
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Davis (133)   6-1;6-3
32 Joey Fritz (66)   6-1;7-6
16 Michael Lin (120)   7-6;6-2
Q   Christian Schultz (30) 6-1;6-4
CQ Wyatt McCoy (25)   6-4;7-5
CS Michael Moore (22)   7-6;6-7;7-6
CF Gregory Andrews (9)   6-4;6-1
COLUMBUS INDOOR
January 31 - February 2, 2009
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Haskin (93)   6-2;7-6(6)
16 Douglas Barnard (105)   4-6;6-3;10-4
Q Wyatt Lippert (48)   7-6(1);6-2
S Sebastien Fauchet (72)   7-5;6-3
F   Justin Rossi (14) 6-4;6-4
MIDWEST B18 WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 17-19, 2009
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Golovin (183)   6-3;6-1
16 Devin McCarthy (53)   7-6(6);6-3
Q William Davis (133)   7-5;6-4
S Jimmy Roebker (27)   6-3;6-3
F Justin Rossi (14)   6-4;6-4
MIDWEST SERIES JAN. B18 DESIGNATED
January 10-12, 2009
Kalamazoo Ymca, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Pecyna (235)   6-2;6-2
32 Ethan Dunbar (167)   6-2;6-3
16 Tyler Manci (274)   7-5;6-1
Q Brian Alden (57)   7-5;3-6;1-0(4)
S   Wyatt Lippert (48) 7-6(5);3-6;1-0(4)
PL   Ben Hoogland (87) Wd (inj)*
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 7-9, 2008
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Raleigh Smith (25)   6-3;6-1
16 Andrew Mellow   6-1;6-1
Q Jason Magnes (104)   6-2;6-3
S   Lawrence Formentera (16) 6-2;6-2
PL Chris Cha (45)   6-2;6-3
MIDWEST B18 INDOOR OPEN
October 25-27, 2008
West Side Tennis & Swin Club, Kenosha, Wi53144
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Pecyna (235)   4-6;6-0;1-0(10-6)
32 Douglas Barnard (105)   6-2;6-2
16 Joey Fritz (66)   7-6(7);6-0
Q   Augie Bloom (22) 6-4;2-6;1-0(10-6)
CQ   Andy Jackson (129) Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Babolat Pure Strike 100 Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/24 60%- 89% off select Lotto apparel for men
4/23 Get the racquet Djokovic uses, the @head_tennis Graphene Speed Pro in all black for just $....
4/23 This great Lotto tee is just $15.97 (reg. $40) during #TWHappyHour! Only until 6pm.
4/23 It's your favorite time of the day! #TWHappyHour has begun! Great deals on Asics, Nike & more!
 
 

Page updated on Saturday, October 31, 2009 at 11:03:57 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections