Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alafia Ayeni
San Diego, California
 
Freshman
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 60-21 #9 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brenden Volk (22)   3-6;6-1;6-4
32 Ammar Alhogbani (34)   2-6;6-1;6-2
16   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-2;6-2
3 Adam Ambrozy (30)   6-3;7-5
CQ   JJ Wolf (5) 6-4;3-0Ret (inj)
32ND ALL CANADIAN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
M. Faucher
  7-6(6);6-3
32
N. Muamba
  3-6;6-4;6-3
16  
J. Aguilar
6-2;6-7(5);6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trenton Nield (121)   6-0;6-0
16   Ryan Cheng (38) 3-6;7-5;6-3
2   Alexander Keyser (27) 6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
QUERETARO JR. CUP
February 10-15, 2014
MEX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Avina
  6-2;6-0
32 Mauricio Sandoval (300)   6-0;6-1
16
D. Cosio Posada
  6-1;6-1
64
J. Lores Peniche
  6-3;6-0
32  
C. Martinez De Pena
6-3;6-3
69TH ANNUAL FULLERTON JR. TOURNAMENT
February 1-10, 2014
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael White (569)   Wd (pc)*
64 Raul DeLaTorre (189)   6-4;6-0
32 George Cooper (187)   7-5;6-4
16 Nikolas Ramadan (91)   6-4;6-2
Q   Joshua Ortlip (125) Wo (pc)*
LAKEWOOD WINTER JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
January 4-12, 2014
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alex Wong (1033)   6-1;6-1
Q Scotland Garapedian (348)   6-2;6-1
S Kent Hunter (59)   7-5;6-2
F Alec Dardis (354)   6-3;6-7;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Robert Loeb (37)   6-4;6-2
64   Eric Rutledge (42) 6-4;7-6(1)
2   Daniel Gealer (48) 6-2;6-4
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Mateescu (101)   6-3;6-2
32  
M. Kecmanovic
6-4;6-3
3   Roscoe Bellamy (7) 7-5;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mike Wang (201)   6-2;6-4
16 Ryan Cheng (38)   6-4;6-1
Q Ryan Marker (142)   6-1;2-6;7-5
S Alexander Keyser (27)   6-4;3-6;6-1
F Andrew Gu (40)   2-6;6-2;4-1Ret (inj)
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
C. Erem
  6-1;6-7(3);6-3
32   Myles Schalet (35) 6-1;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (PALM DESERT)
October 26-28, 2013
Rancho las Palmas Resort & Spa, Rancho Las Palmas, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Borchenko (81) 7-5;6-3
1 Harrison Reid (766)   6-0;6-1
2 Connor Rapp (153)   6-4;6-3
QQ Charles Deng (30)   6-0;6-2
CQ Bryce Pereira (68)   Wo (inj)*
CS Roscoe Bellamy (7)   7-5;7-6
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Sun (80)   7-5;6-3
64 William Peters (40)   6-3;6-2
32 Alexander Brown (40)   6-3;6-1
16 Trent Bryde (5)   6-3;2-6;7-5
Q   Brian Cernoch (4) 6-0;6-4
S Noah Makarome (22)   6-0;6-2
F   Vasil Kirkov (3) 1-6;7-6(3);11-9
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Mark Vasat (278)   6-2;6-0
64 Stefano Tsorotiotis (20)   7-6(6);6-3
32 Sebastian Mermersky (10)   3-6;6-4;6-4
16   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-1;7-5
Q Sean Hill (9)   6-4;6-7(2);12-10
S   Brian Cernoch (4) 7-5;3-6;11-9
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (FT. MYERS)
July 6-8, 2013
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Scott Plutt (186)   4-6;6-2;6-3
16 John Goodwin (146)   6-1;6-3
Q Sam Riffice (2)   6-4;5-7;6-3
S Mwendwa Mbithi (10)   4-6;6-1;7-5
F   Nikola Samardzic (25) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
BallenIsles Country Club, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Evan Bynoe (80)   1-6;6-2;6-3
16 Christian Alshon (33)   6-1;6-0
Q Ammar Alhogbani (34)   6-1;7-6(2)
S   Vasil Kirkov (3) 7-6(5);6-4
PL   Noah Makarome (22) Wo (inj)*
111TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 15-24, 2013
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Peter Stratton (127)   6-1;6-2
32 Christian Kontaxis (246)   6-0;6-0
16 Roscoe Bellamy (7)   6-3;6-0
Q Kento Perera (37)   6-4;1-6;6-4
S   Jacob Brumm (4) 6-4;6-2
PL   Timothy Sah (51) Wo (emerg)*
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
May 18-27, 2013
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Billy Rowe (36)   Wd (inj)*
64 Michael Stephenson (505)   6-2;6-3
32   Vatsal Bajpai (86) 6-4;4-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Harbor Bay Club, Alameda, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ben Goldberg (164)   6-1;6-2
16 Andrew Ton (50)   6-4;6-0
Q Daly Meinert (74)   6-1;7-6;7-6(3)
S Stefano Tsorotiotis (20)   6-2;7-6;7-6(3)
F   Sean Hill (9) 4-6;6-2;6-3
29TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 27 - May 5, 2013
Orange County Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brett Brinkman (192)   6-4;6-0
32 Karapet Vardanyan (54)   6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
16 Robert Liu (118)   7-6;6-0
Q Govind Nanda (7)   6-0;6-4
S Sreeganesh Manoharan (317)   6-1;6-1
F Ryan Seggerman (64)   4-6;6-2;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Jeremy Chardy to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Myles Schalet chooses Michigan
4/16 Brett Caban chooses NC A&T
4/16 Cannon Jones chooses Dallas Baptist
4/16 Ajdin Tahirovic chooses Barry
4/16 Greta Koch chooses Haverford
4/16 Constantin Schmitz chooses Tulane
4/16 Megan Ingram chooses Texas Lutheran
4/16 Alex Kohlmeier chooses North Central
4/16 Charlton Boyd chooses Wagner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
4/16 This weeks #TWHappyHour deals include apparel for $20 or less, $49.95 @babolat shoe & more
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:01:43 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections