Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kayla Day
Santa Barbara, California
 
Freshman
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 100-12 #2 on This Week's TennisRPI
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-13, 2014
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Raveena Kingsley (4)   6-4;4-6;6-4
32 Meghan Kelley (16)   6-1;6-1
16   Kaitlyn McCarthy (1) 6-0;6-1
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jessi Muljat (3)   6-3;7-5
16 Taylor Bridges (40)   6-0;7-5
Q   Samantha Martinelli (17) 6-3;6-4
USTA CLAREMONT ITF
March 22-30, 2014
c/o Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Abigail Desiatnikov (1) 7-5;6-7(8);6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Star Makarome (40)   3-6;6-2;6-4
RR Bess Waldram (44)   6-4;6-2
RR Cameron Corse (34)   6-1;6-2
RR Savannah Slaysman (51)   6-1;6-2
33RD WOODY HUNT MEM. SOUTH BAY TOURNAMENT
February 22 - March 2, 2014
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Ests., CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anastasia Drulias (477)   7-5;6-1
32 Tasia Mochernak (272)   Wo (pc)*
16 Emilee Duong (155)   6-2;6-2
Q Jenna Moustafa (46)   Wo (ill)*
63RD GENE JUNG WHITTIER MIDWINTER TOURNAMENT
January 18-26, 2014
Greater Whittier Tennis Club, Whittier, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ann Selim (108)   6-3;6-3
32 Mattea Kilstofte (142)   6-1;6-3
16 Estelle Wong (117)   6-4;3-6;7-5
Q   Elizabeth Profit (33) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Anastasiya Joyner (72)   6-1;6-2
64 Victoria Emma (33)   6-4;6-2
32 Marybeth Hurley (23)   6-3;6-1
16 Savannah Slaysman (51)   6-4;6-1
Q Nadia Gizdova (25)   6-1;6-3
S Rebecca Weissmann (18)   3-0Ret (inj)
F Alexandra Sanford (16)   2-6;6-3;6-3
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128
M. Portillo
  0-6;6-1;6-1
64 Lillian Gabrielsen   6-0;6-3
32
M. Carle
  6-0;6-2
16
B. Andreescu
  6-4;6-3
Q  
V. Wong
6-4;7-5
CS Ashley Lahey (19)   4-6;6-3;6-0
CF Hannah Lairmore (3)   Wo (ill)*
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Olga Basko   6-2;6-0
32
A. Maciulaityte
  6-3;6-3
16 Maria Mateas (4)   7-6(3);7-5
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rachel Chong (31)   5-7;6-1;6-1
32 Naomi Waters (92)   6-3;6-4
16 Alexandra Valenstein (29)   7-6(2);6-4
Q   Terri Fleming (13) 0-6;6-2;6-2
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rachel Chong (31)   6-0;6-0
32   Claire Liu (1) 6-2;7-6(0)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (COSTA MESA)
October 26-28, 2013
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Martina Bocchi (173)   6-3;6-3
16 Alyssa Grijalva (150)   6-3;6-2
Q Ilana Oleynik (260)   6-2;6-2
S Hannah Lairmore (3)   7-5;7-5
F Ashley Lahey (19)   6-4;6-3
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI OPEN
October 5-13, 2013
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jessica Brown   6-0;6-0
64 Gabriela Armas (285)   6-0;6-1
32 Carissa Bernhardt (250)   6-0;6-1
16 Emily Maxfield (65)   6-1;6-1
Q Riley McQuaid (14)   6-4;4-6;6-1
S Annette Goulak (22)   6-1;6-3
F Ryan Peus (13)   7-6;6-4
V COPA MANGU
September 30 - October 5, 2013
DOM
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Verwaay Briones
  6-0;6-1
32
M. Lopez
  6-1;6-3
16 Katelyn Jackson (73)   7-5;6-4
Q   Stephanie Nemtsova (31) 6-4;3-1;Retired
COPA COQUI 2013
September 23-28, 2013
PUR
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alexxa Etienne (493)   6-0;6-0
Q
S. Xu
  6-2;6-0
32 Karla Portalatin   6-1;6-0
16 Alyssa Mayo (293)   6-0;6-0
Q   Andie Daniell (5) 6-3;4-6;6-1
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Danielle Quevedo (49)   6-3;6-2
Q Maria Mateas (4)   7-5;7-6(5)
S Victoria Flores (20)   6-4;6-7;6-1
F Claire Liu (1)   4-6;7-5;7-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (STANFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Usta Northern California, Stanford, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Catalina Rico (146)   6-2;7-5
16 Seriana Saltzen (109)   6-2;7-5
Q Carolyn Campana (20)   6-0;6-1
S Riley McQuaid (14)   7-6(7);1-6;6-4
F Darya Possokhova (46)   7-5;6-0
5TH JIM BUCK TEAM BG18
August 23-25, 2013
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Riley McQuaid (14)   7-5;6-1
RR Karla Dulay (439)   6-0;6-1
RR Brittanie Eraso (194)   7-5;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 3-9, 2013
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Raven Neely (153)   6-3;6-4
64 Kolie Allen (60)   6-3;6-0
32 Anna Bright (6)   6-4;6-1
16 Isabella Lorenzini (36)   6-4;6-4
Q Victoria Flores (20)   5-7;6-1;6-2
S Hannah Lairmore (3)   4-6;6-3;6-1
F Ashley Lahey (19)   1-6;6-3;7-5
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sofia Sewing (26)   4-6;6-4;6-3
64 Loren Haukova (54)   6-2;6-4
32 Rehaana Butt (77)   6-4;6-4
16 Alexandra Angyalosy (41)   6-4;6-2
Q   Ryan Peus (13) 6-4;6-4
S Annette Goulak (22)   -6(4);6-2;11-9
F Maria Mateas (4)   6-3;7-6(3)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dominique Vasile (51)   6-2;6-2
16 Zoe Spence (41)   6-2;7-5
Q Tiffany Chen (43)   6-3;6-1
S Alexandra Sanford (16)   7-6(4);7-5
F Sophia Abelson (110)   6-2;6-2
111TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 15-24, 2013
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Girls' 16 R(16) Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Naomie Rosenberg (312)   6-2;6-1
32 Ally McKenzie (86)   7-6;7-5
16   Drew Spinosa (62) 6-0;6-4
Q Kalani Soli (22)   6-4;6-1
S Caisey Lee Emery (57)   6-4;6-3
F Annette Goulak (22)   6-1;6-4
98TH SANTA BARBARA SUMMER JR. TOURNAMENT
June 1-9, 2013
Santa Barbara Tennis Patrons, Santa Barbara, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Theresa Papikian (262)   6-1;6-4
16 Ally McKenzie (86)   6-3;7-6
Q Haruna Tsuruta (96)   6-1;6-0
S Claire Liu (1)   7-5;6-4
F
R. Tanaka
  6-0;7-6
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
May 18-27, 2013
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matilda Thomas (439)   6-0;6-0
64 Madeleine Gandawidjaja (159)   6-2;6-4
32 Caisey Lee Emery (57)   Wo (inj)*
16 Emily Maxfield (65)   6-0;6-4
Q Kelsey Chen (149)   6-2;6-3
S   Riley McQuaid (14) 6-7;6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Park City MARC, Park City, UT
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kylie Mullaney (169)   6-1;6-0
16 Meg Kowalski (23)   3-6;6-1;7-6
Q Ivana Corley (62)   6-2;6-4
S Taylor Johnson (6)   6-0;6-1
F Katya Tabachnik (58)   6-4;7-6
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Maria Sharapova to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/19 Amber Sample chooses OH Wesleyan
4/19 Marissa Kovach chooses Bellarmine
4/19 Brendan McCarthy chooses Bentley
4/18 Daniel Maese chooses Boise State
4/18 Chloe Gadsden chooses Air Force
4/18 William Farmakis chooses Hardin-Simmons
4/18 Henry Ji chooses USC
4/18 Arianna Paules Aldrey chooses Boise State
4/18 Brett Shriver chooses Loyola (MD)
4/17 David Glenn chooses Rhodes

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at 2:06:33 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections