Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Steven Sun
Glen Cove, New York
 
8th Grader
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 60-8 #9 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 James Ignatowich (4)   6-2;6-1
32 Timothy Sah (49)   7-5;5-7;6-3
16 William Woodall (34)   6-1;7-5
Q Roscoe Bellamy (7)   7-5;7-5
S Andrew Fenty (8)   1-6;7-6(2);6-3
F Keenan Mayo (12)   6-0;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christian Alshon (33)   6-4;6-1
RR Andre Xiao (58)   2-6;6-4;1-0(7)
RR   Keenan Mayo (12) 4-6;6-3;6-4
RR RJ Fresen (1)   6-2;6-7(2);6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zane Khan (4)   0-2
16 Austen Huang (44)   6-3;6-3
Q Campbell Erwin (35)   6-4;6-2
S Subhash Pottipati (54)   6-2;6-2
F Keenan Mayo (12)   6-3;6-1
L1 ALLEY POND TC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
January 3-12, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 14 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brett Winters (492)   6-2;6-2
16 Patrick Maloney (118)   6-3;6-1
Q Sean Wei (125)   6-4;6-4
S   Daniel Pellerito (60) Wd (inj)*
PL   Karl Poling (42) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Benavides (140)   6-0;6-1
16 Draden Hoover (273)   6-1;6-3
Q Adam Sraberg (132)   6-3;6-2
S Mason Beiler (19)   7-6(7);6-2
F Robert Hammond (5)   6-0;6-4
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (CORAL GABLES)
October 26-28, 2013
Tier One Tennis, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Bicknell
  6-2;6-1
16 Mason Beiler (19)   6-2;6-3
Q Antoine Sanchez (41)   7-5;6-1
S Evan Bynoe (79)   6-1;6-1
F Adam Neff (1)   6-1;6-3
THE DAVID STRAGE MEMORIAL SUPER SERIES
October 12-14, 2013
South Olive Tennis Center, West Palm Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Presti (1212)   6-1;6-0
16 Max Garramone (282)   6-2;6-1
Q   Guido Argentini (177) 6-2;6-4
IN THE ZONE SUPER SERIES
September 14-16, 2013
Brian Piccolo Tennis Center, Cooper City, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kevin Cubela (331) Wd (inj)*
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Keenan Mayo (12) 6-3;6-3
1-W Adam Oscislawski (30)   6-1;6-2
2-W Lukas Greif (32)   6-1;2-6;10-6
3-W   Kailas Shekar (88) 7-6(3);7-5
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Rudin (479)   6-0;6-0
64 Kabir Rajpal (44)   6-0;6-0
32 Daniel Sharygin (5)   6-3;6-2
16 Zane Khan (4)   6-1;6-1
Q Garrett Johns (9)   6-2;6-3
S Drew Baird (12)   6-2;6-1
F Brandon Nakashima (2)   7-6(3);6-2
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (ROME)
July 6-8, 2013
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ramanaidu Kotnana (89)   6-1;6-0
16 Simon Wilson (279)   6-1;6-0
Q Christian Alshon (33)   6-0;6-0
S Jeremy Yuan (164)   6-4;6-1
F   Ryan Goetz (24) 2-6;6-4;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
Omaha Tennis Association, Omaha, NE
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Thomas Barraque (123)   6-0;6-0
Q Alex Lee (42)   6-0;6-1
S Neel Raj (27)   6-1;6-0
F Richter Jordaan (33)   6-1;6-1
L1 MAYWOOD DESIGNATED CLOSED
June 21-30, 2013
Maywood Tennis Club, Maywood, NJ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Nuzhny (65)   6-2;6-4
32 Patrick Maloney (118)   3-6;6-2;6-1
16 Satish Kumar (221)   6-2;6-2
Q   Abhijeet Joshi (24) 6-4;6-1
L1 APTC JUNE CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 14-16, 2013
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Derrick Mu (476)   6-0;6-0
16 Thomas Yu (238)   6-1;6-1
Q Jeremy Bader (950)   6-0;6-1
S Hayden Cassone (300)   6-1;6-0
F Daniel Weitz (388)   6-0;6-1
L1B CLARKSTOWN SUMMER CLASSIC
June 8-12, 2013
AATA@ClarkstownNorthHS, New City, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Daniel Dematteo (1111)   6-0;6-0
Q Spencer Lowitz (796)   6-0;6-0
S Russell Scharf (309)   6-1;6-0
F Neel Raj (27)   6-1;6-2
L1 JOHN PARKER COMPTON MEM. TOURNAMENT
June 3-7, 2013
Scarsdale Dept of Parks Recreation & Con, Scarsdale, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Phipps Lawrence (1237) Wd (admin)*
L1 SPORTIME BETHPAGE EASTERN DES. CLOSED
May 17-27, 2013
Sportime Bethpage, Bethpage, NY
Boys' 14 Singles Qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Thomas Yu (238)   6-2;6-2
32   Karl Poling (42) 6-1;6-2
L1 SPORTIME SYOSSET LATE SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 3-5, 2013
Sportime-Syosset, Syosset, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Arnav Srivastava   5-3Ret (inj)
Q   Colin Sacco (248) 6-4;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Gael Monfils
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20)
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Tommy Robredo
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M6.0
Buy Now: $179.00
Feedback, Video
 
  Gilles Simon
 
Head Graphene Prestige Midplus
Buy Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Daniel Brands
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20)
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 at 2:02:19 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections