Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Govind Nanda
Redlands, California
 
7th Grader
Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 59-29 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nathan Han (3)   6-3;6-4
32   William Woodall (34) 3-6;6-3;6-1
2 Paul McCallie (56)   6-7(4);7-6(3);12-10
3Q   Carson Haskins (38) 6-4;6-1
57TH LONG BEACH JR. TOURNAMENT
March 8-16, 2014
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Odissey Kavak (225)   6-4;6-2
32 Alexey Lunin (37)   6-2;6-2
16 Peter Stratton (126)   6-2;6-3
Q Austin Di Giulio (57)   7-5;6-2
S Juan Batalla (150)   6-2;6-2
F Karapet Vardanyan (52)   6-4;6-1
33RD WOODY HUNT MEM. SOUTH BAY TOURNAMENT
February 22 - March 2, 2014
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Ests., CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stefan Dostanic (6)   6-2;6-3
64 William Li (629)   6-1;6-1
32 Michael McGuire (465)   6-4;6-2
16 Justin Wartenberg (242)   6-0;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tristan Boyer (46)   6-2;6-3
16   Brandon Nakashima (2) 7-6(5);6-0
2 Alexey Lunin (37)   6-2;6-2
CQ Benjamin Gollin (88)   6-1;6-0
CS Noah Dufort (120)   6-2;2-6;1-0(10-6)
CF Karapet Vardanyan (52)   4-6;6-4;1-0(10-3)
63RD GENE JUNG WHITTIER MIDWINTER TOURNAMENT
January 18-26, 2014
Greater Whittier Tennis Club, Whittier, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jun Nakamine (108)   6-3;6-4
64 Daniel Cheng (47)   6-1;6-3
32 Gabriel Llanes (92)   7-6(7)));6-3;6-2
16   Juan Batalla (150) 6-0;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brian Shi (25) 7-6(3);6-4
1-W Antonio Mora (104)   6-2;6-4
2-W   Maximilian Wild (39) 6-3;0-6;1-0(5)
1-SW Nikhil Das (239)   6-1;4-6;1-0(7)
Q-SW Lucas Biondi (187)   7-6(5);0-6;1-0(8)
S-SW   Robert Krill (106) 6-3;6-3
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Cannon Kingsley (11) 6-0;6-2
3 Thomas Yu (2)   6-2;6-4
4Q Ronan Jachuck (15)   1-6;6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Irvine Community Services, Irvine, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Reyna (130)   6-3;6-3
16   Sangeet Sridhar (15) 6-1;6-2
2   Neil Tengbumroong (121) 7-5;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (PALM DESERT)
October 26-28, 2013
Rancho las Palmas Resort & Spa, Rancho Las Palmas, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Neil Tengbumroong (121)   4-6;6-3;6-4
16   Lyndon Bui (233) 4-6;6-3;6-2
2   Jake Sands (92) 3-6;6-4;10-7
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI OPEN
October 5-13, 2013
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Ramirez (563)   6-1;4-6;6-1
64 Jacob Bullard (111)   6-0;6-0
32 Evan Shamlian (414)   6-1;6-2
16   Robert Baylon (18) 6-1;6-1
50TH NORTHRIDGE-MATADOR JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 21-29, 2013
Northridge Tennis Patrons, Northridge, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Troxell Roclord (175)   6-1;6-2
64 Ryan Nader (892)   6-0;6-1
32 Miles Jones (55)   6-0;6-3
16   Robert Baylon (18) 6-4;6-4
29TH LOS CABALLEROS JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
September 7-15, 2013
Los Caballeros Sports & Racquets Club, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Yaffe (318)   Wd (inj)*
64 Brett Brinkman (193)   6-3;7-5
32 Dustin Kua (212)   7-6;7-5
16   Ryan Nuno (74) 6-3;3-6;6-4
5TH JIM BUCK TEAM BG14
August 23-25, 2013
Rusty Miller Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Michael Bott (138)   7-5;6-4
RR   Matthew Tsolakyan (51) 6-3;6-1
RR   Brandon Nakashima (2) 6-1;6-3
USTA ZONE TEAM BG14 - USAF
July 24-28, 2013
United States Air Force Academy, USAF Academy, CO
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Coby Delrosario (207)   6-1;7-5
RR Nicholas Lorenz (56)   6-3;6-3
RR   Wilhelm Saiga (99) 7-6;3-6;6-3
RR Jack Katzman (304)   6-2;6-0
RR   Austin Johnson (163) 4-6;7-5;10-5
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 3/4 Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Dylan Breslaw (62)   6-0;6-1
64 Coby McCaig (78)   6-1;6-2
32 Max Motlagh (41)   6-1;6-0
16 Nathan Han (3)   2-6;6-1;6-3
Q Thomas Yu (2)   6-1;7-5
S   Brandon Nakashima (2) 6-3;6-2
F   Drew Baird (12) 6-4;2-6;6-2
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (IRVINE)
July 6-8, 2013
Woodbridge Tennis Club, Irvine, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Neil Tengbumroong (121) 6-3;6-3
1 Benjamin Gollin (88)   6-1;6-2
2 Zach Garner (161)   6-3;7-5
QQ   Sangeet Sridhar (15) 7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
El Dorado Park Tennis Center, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Timothy Sah (49) 6-4;6-4
1   Ben Goldberg (164) 6-3;3-6;10-5
111TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 15-24, 2013
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Austin Di Giulio (57) 6-0;6-2
1 Max Green (390)   6-4;7-5
2 R.J. Sands (252)   6-3;6-2
3   Michael Bott (138) 6-4;1-6;1-0(7)
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
May 18-27, 2013
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sean Bridges   6-0;6-2
64 Jesus Osuna-Yajimovich (90)   7-5;4-6;6-1
32   Sangeet Sridhar (15) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Upland Tennis Club, Upland, CA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Artem Iermolov (81)   6-2;6-1
16 Daniel Dulay (278)   6-2;6-1
Q Jacob Bullard (111)   6-0;6-1
S William Grant (31)   6-4;2-6;11-9
F Alexey Lunin (37)   6-2;6-2
29TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 27 - May 5, 2013
Orange County Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Adam Pham (814)   6-1;6-2
64 Tyler Yin   6-0;6-0
32 Dylan Simonsen (147)   7-5;6-4
16 Austin Di Giulio (57)   6-1;6-1
Q   Alafia Ayeni (7) 6-0;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Gilles Simon
 
Head Graphene Prestige Midplus
Buy Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Daniel Brands
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20)
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Fernando Verdasco
 
Babolat AeroPro Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Nicolas Almagro
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M4.0 Racquet
Buy Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 at 2:38:22 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections