Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andrew Sobczyk
Pewee Valley, Kentucky
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 25-16 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Derek Danziger (106)   6-4;5-7;6-4
64 Christopher Cloer (37)   6-3;6-4
32   Ned Samuelson (28) 6-1;6-4
4 Brian Brogan (33)   6-2;6-1
5Q Jonathan Boym (57)   6-3;6-3
5   Andrew Mazlin (23) 6-4;6-4
SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G 18
June 19-26, 2004
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Hicks (247)   6-0;6-1
128 Charlie Ramsay (179)   6-4;7-5
64 Lee Floyd (182)   6-2;6-0
32 Lee Chang (103)   6-3;6-4
16   Jordan Delass (17) 6-0;6-1
5 Trent Hagan (114)   6-3;6-2
QQ Thomas Stoddard (87)   6-2;6-0
CQ   Andrew Felsenthal (47) 7-5;5-7;10-7
JOE CREASON JR. QUALIFIER
June 5-9, 2004
Kentucky Tennis Assn, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Barrett Freeman   6-1;6-1
Q Ryan Logan   6-2;6-3
S   Nolan Polley (32) 6-2;6-4
PL Kyle Virgin (192)   WoI*
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - EAS
May 8-10, 2004
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys consolation 16
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthew Bleakley (267)   6-3;6-3
64 Gentry Kaegi (59)   7-5;6-4
32 Stephen Shao (67)   6-3;6-2
16   Yevgeny Perepelov (34) 6-2;6-1
Q   Jarrad Smoke (117) RJ
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
May 1-3, 2004
Clemson/Greenville, Greenville, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 Round of 16 Consolatio
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Fleck (36)   7-6;6-4
32 Jeremy Lieberman (371)   6-3;6-2
16   David Stone (33) 7-6;6-3
Q   Daniel Knause (62) 7-6;9-7;6-4
BULLFROG SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATED
March 13-15, 2004
C. C. of Columbus Inc., Columbus, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Trent Hagan (114)   6-4;4-6;6-3
32   Sandeep Daiya (75) 7-5;7-5
2   Nathan Wheeler (176) 4-6;6-2;6-4
LIRC KY STATE JR. INDOOR CLOSED 14 & 18
January 9-11, 2004
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sam Patterson (576)   6-2;6-0
Q Thibaut Barnoud (218)   6-0;6-3
S Eric Quigley (10)   6-3;6-3
F Ben Clos (181)   7-6(6);6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Scott Lieberman (44) 6-3;7-5
1   Ben Steensland (147) 5-7;6-1;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 4-6, 2003
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joe Cariello   7-5;6-1
32 Brian Walters (259)   6-2;6-2
16   Jason Basile (133) 6-4;4-6;7-6
CQ   Kevin Fleck (36) 6-1;6-4
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paul Guarino (413)   6-3;6-1
32   Konstantin Lazarov 7-5;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Myles Schalet chooses Michigan
4/16 Brett Caban chooses NC A&T
4/16 Cannon Jones chooses Dallas Baptist
4/16 Ajdin Tahirovic chooses Barry
4/16 Greta Koch chooses Haverford
4/16 Constantin Schmitz chooses Tulane
4/16 Megan Ingram chooses Texas Lutheran
4/16 Alex Kohlmeier chooses North Central
4/16 Charlton Boyd chooses Wagner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Tomas Berdych
 
Head Graphene Instinct MP
Buy Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Vasek Pospisil
 
Wilson Six.One 95 (18x20)
Buy Now: $159.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  John Isner
 
Prince Warrior 100 Racquets
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Nicolas Almagro
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M4.0 Racquet
Buy Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:13:48 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections