Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Vasil Kirkov
Tampa, Florida
 
K1 Tennis
8th Grader, Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 45-24 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Alex Phillips (17) 6-3;6-2
1   Jake Van Emburgh (12) 6-4;6-3
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Abhijeet Joshi (24)   6-4;6-0
16   Zeke Clark (8) 6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Shawn Parks (122)   6-1;6-3
RR Matthew Galush (89)   7-5;6-2
RR Andrew Newell (114)   6-3;6-2
RR Cole Lawson (94)   6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Oliver Crawford (26)   6-7(13);6-3;6-4
16   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-0;6-1
2   Adam Ambrozy (30) 5-2Ret (inj)
USTA FL AT LAKELAND
January 18-21, 2014
Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Stephen Scherer (457)   6-0;6-0
32 Christopher Ephron (62)   6-2;6-4
16 Andrew Heller (39)   4-6;6-4;6-1
Q   Matthew Rodriguez (11) 6-3;6-4
PL-S   Chase Burton (63) Wd (inj)*
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sam Riffice (2) 6-4;7-5
3 Brian Shi (25)   6-3;6-2
CQ
M. Stewart
  Wo (inj)*
CS   Sam Riffice (2) 6-4;6-2
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16  
M. Kecmanovic
6-3;6-1
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (CORAL GABLES)
October 26-28, 2013
Tier One Tennis, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bryan Einstoss (524)   6-1;6-2
16 William Howells (19)   5-7;7-5;6-1
Q   Daniel Soyfer (40) 6-7(4);6-3;6-3
CQ   Peter Litsky (57) 7-5;6-1
SEMINOLE COUNTY FALL SECTIONAL B18-16
October 5-7, 2013
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pietro Rimondini (43)   6-2;6-3
16 Noah Makarome (22)   6-4;6-3
Q   Chase Burton (63) 6-1;6-4
CQ   Sean Burnette (84) 7-6(2);6-4
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Roscoe Bellamy (7)   6-4;2-6;6-3
Q Kyrylo Tsygura (13)   7-5;6-3
S Patrick Kypson (1)   6-7;6-2;6-1
F   William Howells (19) 3-6;6-2;6-1
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (DELRAY BEACH)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Goodwin (146)   6-0;6-3
16 Gabriel Carvajal (73)   1-6;6-2;6-4
Q   Gianni Ross (6) 6-0;6-1
CQ Pietro Rimondini (43)   3-6;6-3;10-6
CS   Cristian Gazzolo (127) 5-7;6-4;10-1
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ben Goldberg (164)   6-2;6-2
64 Chambers Easterling (59)   6-2;6-0
32 Caleb Chakravarthi (31)   6-7(5);6-2;6-1
16 Spencer Brown (21)   6-4;6-3
Q   Conrad Russell (11) 6-3;6-3
S Roscoe Bellamy (7)   7-5;6-4
F Alafia Ayeni (7)   1-6;7-6(3);11-9
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Samuel Feit (204)   6-3;6-4
64 Blake Croyder (17)   6-2;6-2
32 Jason Lui (28)   6-3;6-3
16 Ivan Thamma (18)   6-2;7-6(5)
Q   Maxwell Mendelsohn (15) 6-1;0-6;10-8
S   Jacob Brumm (4) 7-6(2);7-6(4)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (FT. MYERS)
July 6-8, 2013
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sam Riffice (2) 6-2;6-3
1 Sayer Paige (178)   6-3;6-2
2 Gabriel Carvajal (73)   4-6;6-2;1-0(8)
QQ David Omsky (203)   2-6;6-1;1-0(7)
CQ   William Shkrob (129) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
BallenIsles Country Club, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Robert Maciag (22)   6-4;6-1
16 Adam Neff (1)   6-1;7-5
Q Jeff Zucker (81)   4-6;6-0;6-1
S Alafia Ayeni (7)   7-6(5);6-4
F   William Howells (19) 6-1;7-5
USTA FL CLOSED SECTIONAL BG18-14
June 8-13, 2013
USTA Florida, Daytona Beach, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Moll (130)   6-0;6-0
32 Daniell Sullivan (925)   6-0;6-1
16 Russell Benkaim (27)   6-3;6-2
Q Jason Legall (71)   6-1;6-2
S   Noah Makarome (22) 6-3;6-3
PL Alexander Del Corral (15)   Wo (emerg)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John David Shealy (138)   6-1;6-1
16 Jourdan Kast (48)   6-2;6-1
Q Jack Sorel (20)   6-2;4-6;7-6
S   Alexander Del Corral (15) 6-3;6-1
PL Noah Makarome (22)   6-4;2-6;5-4Ret (inj)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Myles Schalet chooses Michigan
4/16 Brett Caban chooses NC A&T
4/16 Cannon Jones chooses Dallas Baptist
4/16 Ajdin Tahirovic chooses Barry
4/16 Greta Koch chooses Haverford
4/16 Constantin Schmitz chooses Tulane
4/16 Megan Ingram chooses Texas Lutheran
4/16 Alex Kohlmeier chooses North Central
4/16 Charlton Boyd chooses Wagner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  John Isner
 
Prince Warrior 100 Racquets
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Nicolas Almagro
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M4.0 Racquet
Buy Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Denis Istomin
 
Tecnifibre TFight 325 TP ATP
Buy Now: $179.00
Feedback, Video
 
  Bernard Tomic
 
Head Graphene Radical Midplus
Buy Now: $189.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 7:43:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections