Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Evan Zhu
Greenbelt, Maryland
 
Junior Tennis Champions Center
Sophomore, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 56-26 #15 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Robert Loeb (36) 6-4;6-4
1   Oliver Sec (50) 5-7;6-1;11-9
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cotter Wilson (46)   7-5;6-3
16   Jacob Brumm (4) 6-4;6-4
USTA MAS CHMP. #2 SUPER
March 15-17, 2014
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Curran Verma (316)   6-3;6-4
16 Nikolai Parodi (126)   2-6;6-2;6-4
Q   Sebastian Arcila (25) 7-5;7-6(8-6)
CQ Jacob Walker (92)   2-6;6-2;10-8
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Daniel Gealer (47)   6-2;6-3
RR Robert Loeb (36)   7-6(5);6-2
RR William Genesen (22)   6-4;6-2
RR Connor Johnston (41)   6-1;6-1
USTA MAS CHMP. #2 SUPER
March 1-3, 2014
Hermitage Country Club, Manakin-Sabot, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dennis Afanasev (44)   1-6;6-4;6-1
16   Sebastian Arcila (25) 2-6;6-4;7-6(5))
2   Jacob Daugherty (224) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Felipe Osses-Konig (121)   7-6;6-2
16 Joshua Marchalik (85)   7-5;6-1
Q Sebastian Arcila (25)   7-5;6-0
S Brenden Volk (20)   6-4;5-7;6-4
F   Jordan Benjamin (75) 7-6;6-4
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #1 B18
February 1-3, 2014
Centre Court Racquet Club, Newport News, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Charles Kittredge (339)   6-1;6-1
16 Justice Jones (169)   6-2;6-2
Q Jason Kros (119)   6-1;6-4
S Payam Ahmadi (80)   6-1;6-1
F Fred Mesmer (146)   6-2;6-0
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER
January 11-13, 2014
Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adrien Bouchet (259)   6-2;6-4
16 Arnav Dhingra (45)   6-3;6-0
Q Jacob Walker (92)   6-0;6-2
S William Howells (19)   6-3;6-3
F Kyrylo Tsygura (13)   6-1;6-4
50TH COFFEE BOWL
January 6-11, 2014
CRC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
L. Perez
  6-1;6-2
16  
S. Olmedo
1-6;6-3;7-6(5)
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 9-15, 2013
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Tyler Schick (52) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Raintree Swim & Racquet Club, Richmond, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kyle Mautner (29) 6-3;6-2
1 Jason Kros (119)   4-6;6-4;11-9
2   Michael Quang (84) 7-5;7-6(3)
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Alfredo Perez (13) 6-2;6-2
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Sameer Kumar (6) 6-1;6-2
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Sam Riffice (2) 6-3;6-3
PAN AMERICAN ITF
October 7-12, 2013
Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
E. Ogilvy
  5-7;6-1;6-2
32   Francis Tiafoe (1) 5-7;6-2;6-2
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 30 - October 6, 2013
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Branch Terrell (235)   6-1;6-0
32 Pedro Fernandez-delValle (75)   6-4;6-3
16   Jacob Hansen (17) 6-3;7-6(7)
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gerardo Kamel (687)   6-2;6-0
32 Sam Riffice (2)   7-5;6-3
16 Reilly Opelka (8)   7-5;7-6(5)
Q William Genesen (22)   6-1;3-6;6-2
S   Nathan Ponwith (4) 6-1;6-4
INTERNATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIP
August 19-24, 2013
USA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Arcila (25)   6-3;6-0
32  
D. Medvedev
6-4;7-5
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-11, 2013
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Joseph McAllister (129)   6-0;6-1
128 Max Pham (46)   6-0;6-1
64 William Blumberg (5)   7-5;6-1
32   Reilly Opelka (8) 2-6;6-0;6-3
4   Grayson Broadus (37) 6-1;7-5
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM
July 27-30, 2013
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR W. Kai Skallerud (612)   6-1;6-0
RR Jake Norman (141)   6-2;6-1
RR Terrance Whitehurst (20)   7-5;7-6(6)
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-21, 2013
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Julian Gordy (156)   6-2;6-1
64 Matthew Gamble (10)   5-7;6-4;6-3
32   Kial Kaiser (34) 7-5;4-6;6-0
4 Spencer Chiu (136)   6-2;6-7;10-8
5Q Grayson Broadus (37)   7-5;6-2
5   Emil Reinberg (18) 7-5;4-6;10-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (FT. MYERS)
July 6-8, 2013
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trey Nickerson (226)   6-2;6-2
16   Alfredo Perez (13) 6-4;6-3
2 Alexander Gitin (133)   6-1;7-6
QQ   Carter Lin (49) 6-4;6-4
USTA MAS BG18-16 CHMP. #3
June 19-23, 2013
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jordan Brodie (579)   6-1;6-2
32 Garrett Weinstein (558)   6-2;6-3
16 Shyam Venkatasubramanian (203)   6-0;6-0
Q Darian Hashemzadeh (198)   6-2;6-1
S Aries Wong (127)   7-6(5);4-6;6-3
F Kasey Countee (84)   6-3;6-2
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 10-15, 2013
Haverford, PA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Blest Jones (341)   6-4;6-3
16   Daniel Maese (70) 6-2;4-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Harrison Tennis Center, Marietta, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adam Ambrozy (34)   6-1;6-0
16 Simon Jayaram (108)   6-3;6-7(4);6-4
Q Christian Hess (19)   6-3;7-5
S   Alex Phillips (17) 6-7(6);6-3;6-3
PL Liam Caruana (31)   3-6;6-2;7-5
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #2 BG18
April 27-29, 2013
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Luke Tercek (167) 6-2;4-6;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Jo-Wilfried Tsonga to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/24 60%- 89% off select Lotto apparel for men
4/23 Get the racquet Djokovic uses, the @head_tennis Graphene Speed Pro in all black for just $....
4/23 This great Lotto tee is just $15.97 (reg. $40) during #TWHappyHour! Only until 6pm.
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 at 2:02:22 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections