Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


James Ignatowich
Darien, Connecticut
 
Laurel Springs
7th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 60-26 #27 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Steven Sun (9) 6-2;6-1
1   Jenson Brooksby (3) 6-4;6-2
STAMFORD INDOOR ACAD. SPRING CHMP.
March 21-23, 2014
Solaris Racquet Club, Stamford, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Biswas (308)   6-4;6-0
16   Matthew Lord (57) 6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Wei (125)   6-1;3-6;6-3
16   M. McCormick (76) 6-2;6-4
2 Nicholas Williams (72)   6-1;6-3
CQ   Ryan Goetz (24) 6-2;6-7(4);10-3
LYME SHORES B14 WINTER SECTIONAL
January 10-12, 2014
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bobby Neuner (237)   6-2;6-0
16 Noah Criss (641)   6-1;6-0
Q Kevin Chao (174)   6-1;6-2
S Andres Ballesteros (101)   6-2;6-0
F William Peters (40)   6-0;6-3
MAGIC LINCER TA BG16 CHALLENGER L6
January 3-5, 2014
Magic Lincer Tennis Academy, Windsor, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Max Zimmerman (417)   6-2;6-0
Q Derek Chapman (487)   3-6;7-6(9-7);12-10
S Mason Jennings (552)   6-0;6-0
F   Roy Smith (237) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Holden Smith (244)   6-2;6-0
64   Zummy Bauer (68) 6-4;6-3
1-N Brant Fenno (119)   6-3;6-1
2-N Justice Jones (169)   6-3;6-0
Q-N   Brandon Nakashima (2) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Rocky Hill Fitness and Tennis Club, Rocky Hill, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Earl Navarro (58)   6-2;6-4
16 Harris Walker (106)   6-0;6-4
Q Sumit Sarkar (123)   6-0;6-2
S   Robert Maciag (22) 6-7;6-2;6-3
PL Harry Wang (60)   3-6;6-4;10-5
MIDDLEBURY B14 L4
October 12-13, 2013
Middlebury Racquet Club, Middlebury, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Evan Felcher (335)   6-4;6-2
Q Connor Fu (38)   6-1;6-2
S   William Peters (40) 7-5;6-3
PL   Charlie Sharton (96) 6-2;6-4
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT FALL BG18-12
October 4-6, 2013
Branford High School, Branford, CT
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jeremy Reichentahl (1028)   6-2;6-2
Q   Daniel Soifer (911) 6-3;6-1
LYME SHORES B16 L5
September 13-15, 2013
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Johnson (435)   7-6(3);6-1
16   Joseph Haig (123) 6-1;6-1
EAST HARTFORD L5
September 6-8, 2013
East Hartford Racquet Club, East Hartford, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Frederick Bondar   6-0;6-0
Q Finn Garner (93)   6-3;6-2
S Connor Fu (38)   6-3;6-2
F Charlie Sharton (96)   6-4;0-6;7-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (GLEN COVE)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lucas Biondi (187)   6-4;5-7;6-3
16 Ronald Hohmann (24)   6-2;7-6
Q Luke Smith (81)   7-5;6-3
S Ryan Goetz (24)   6-2;1-6;6-2
F Finbar Talcott (66)   6-4;3-6;7-5
NEW ENGLAND JR. HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 17-20, 2013
USTA New England, Westborough, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Fizz (781)   6-1;6-3
16 Matthew Donahue (277)   6-0;6-0
Q Connor Fu (38)   6-1;6-3
S Nikhil Das (239)   1-6;7-5;6-2
F Magnus Johnson (67)   6-3;2-6;6-4
FAIRFIELD COUNTY USTA REGIONAL WILDCARD
August 13-15, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Andrew Mercorella (1175)   6-0;6-0
Q Derek Chapman (487)   4-2Ret (inj)
S   Kotaro Horiuchi (294) 6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Roscoe Bellamy (7) 6-2;6-0
1-W Reese Daly (247)   6-2;6-3
2-W   Ammar Alhogbani (33) 6-1;6-1
1-SW   Alex Wesbrooks (36) 6-3;6-3
SOUTHERN CT BG18-14 L6
July 30 - August 1, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 William Cannon (1331)   Wd (admin)*
Q   Brandon Howard (559) Wd (emerg)*
USTA ZONE TEAM BG14 - KALAMAZOO
July 24-28, 2013
Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR David Gandham (220)   6-2;6-0
RR Ian Yi (104)   6-4;6-4
RR Michael Haelen (175)   6-3;6-7(4);6-1
RR Sean Wei (125)   6-2;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   William Howells (19) 6-0;6-1
1-W   Ben Goldberg (164) 7-5;6-3
1-S Jake Fishkin (50)   6-4;6-3
2-S Matthew Fenty (131)   6-3;6-4
Q-S   Brian Shi (25) Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (WALLINGFORD)
July 6-8, 2013
Conard High School, West Hartford, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Daniel Nuzhny (65)   7-5;6-2
16 Christopher Kralik (269)   6-4;6-2
Q   Ivan Dokov (179) 6-2;6-2
CQ Quang Nguyen (200)   4-6;6-1;10-4
CS Avery Davis (165)   6-1;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
Midland Comm Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Carroll (116)   6-4;6-0
16   Brian Shi (25) 6-1;6-7(5);6-1
2   Ian Yi (104) 6-2;6-0
NEW ENGLAND SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 22-27, 2013
USTA New England, Amherst, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Zuczek (402)   6-1;6-2
16 Kevin Chao (174)   6-3;6-4
Q   Ryan Fu (26) 7-5;6-0
CQ Sumukh Pathi (250)   5-7;6-4;10-5
CS Finn Garner (93)   6-2;6-0
CF   Nikhil Das (239) 1-6;6-2;14-12
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT BG18-12 L6
June 7-9, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Michael Mulroy (971) Wo (inj)*
EAST HARTFORD L6
May 31 - June 2, 2013
East Hartford Racquet Club, East Hartford, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Ross Flaxman   6-0;6-0
S Ethan Bershtein (573)   6-1;6-2
F Peter Conklin (92)   7-5;6-2
SOUTHERN CT BG18-16 L6
May 24-26, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Max Zimmerman (417)   6-2;6-3
Q Derek Chapman (487)   6-0;6-1
S Alex Chin (678)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Tennis Center at College Park, College Park, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sebastian Mermersky (10) 6-2;6-1
1   RJ Fresen (1) 6-4;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Serena Williams to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/24 The first break goes to Rafa! So you should take a break from the match & check out his gear
4/24 60%- 89% off select Lotto apparel for men
4/23 Get the racquet Djokovic uses, the @head_tennis Graphene Speed Pro in all black for just $....
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 at 2:38:18 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections