Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Thomas Yu
Bellevue, Washington
 
6th Grader
Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 68-12 #2 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Josh Mukherjee (56) 6-4;6-1
1   Drew Baird (12) 6-2;6-2
CAPITOL CITY TENNIS CHAMPS #1
March 28-30, 2014
Capitol City Tennis, Tumwater, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
D. Zhuang
  6-0;6-3
Q Matthew Sullivan (426)   Wd (ill)*
S Brandon Wong (70)   6-2;6-4
F   Alan Yim (43) Wd (ill)*
YAKIMA TENNIS CLUB B14
March 1-2, 2014
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Adam Guo (177) 2-6;6-4;6-3
Q-W Logan Hausler (512)   Wo (ill)*
S-W Luke Lemaitre (353)   6-0;6-2
F-W Pushkar Shinde (345)   6-2;6-1
THPRD BG JR. TOURNAMENT L3
January 17-20, 2014
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 James Morton   6-0;6-0
16 Edward Murphy (517)   6-2;6-2
Q Emmett Moore (621)   6-0;6-0
S Alan Yim (43)   6-2;6-1
F Andrew Finkelman (469)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Noah Gampel (4)   6-1;6-0
64 Griffin Posey (161)   6-0;6-1
32 Billy Suarez (32)   6-2;6-0
16 Ivan Smith (15)   Wo (ill)*
Q Andrei Volgin (59)   6-2;6-0
S Stefan Dostanic (6)   6-0;6-3
F
B. Bicknell
  7-6(3);6-0
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
3Q Andrei Volgin (59)   6-0;6-0
3   Govind Nanda (7) 6-2;6-4
CENTRAL PARK B14 ENDORSEMENT
November 2-3, 2013
Central Park Tennis Club, Kirkland, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Edward Murphy (517)   6-3;6-1
Q Jack Katzman (307)   6-2;6-2
S Nikita Larichev (105)   6-0;6-2
F Adam Guo (177)   6-1;6-1
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (LAS VEGAS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
The Amanda & Stacy Darling Memorial Tenn, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Karapet Vardanyan (54)   7-6;6-2
16   Lyndon Bui (238) 6-1;2-6;6-3
2   Neil Tengbumroong (125) 6-3;6-3
JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 15-19, 2013
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ranjan Sharangpani (870)   6-0;6-0
16 Elliot Nuss (821)   6-0;6-1
Q Matthew Perkins (354)   6-1;6-2
S Nikita Larichev (105)   6-2;6-0
F Zachary Fleischman (241)   6-0;6-1
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Saiprakash Goli (56)   6-0;6-0
64 JJ Tracy (92)   6-0;6-0
32 David Burns (25)   6-1;6-1
16 Tyler Zink (19)   7-5;6-0
Q Ronald Hohmann (24)   6-1;6-0
S Garrett Johns (8)   6-0;6-3
F   Jenson Brooksby (3) 6-3;6-1
KITSAP COUNTY SUMMER CHAMPS
July 26-28, 2013
Bremerton Tennis Athletic Club, Bremerton, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Micah Tracy   6-0;6-0
Q Eli Fonseca (702)   6-0;6-1
S Spencer Cultice (80)   6-2;6-1
F   James Yu (13) 7-5;6-2
USTA B12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
Randy Pate Tennis Academy, Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 12 Singles
Boys' 12 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrei Paduraru (295)   6-0;6-0
64 Suhas Krishnan (116)   6-0;6-1
32 Spencer Gray (18)   6-1;6-2
16 Cannon Kingsley (10)   6-2;6-1
Q   Govind Nanda (7) 6-1;7-5
S   Jenson Brooksby (3) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
Tualatin Hills Tennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ilan Leventhal (207)   6-0;6-1
16 Andrew Vu (418)   6-0;6-0
Q Christopher Elliott (79)   6-0;6-1
S James Yu (13)   6-4;6-3
F Tristan Boyer (47)   6-2;6-0
OLYMPIA SUMMER CHAMPS
June 28-30, 2013
Capitol City Tennis, Tumwater, WA
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Jason Edmonds (798)   6-0;6-0
S Zachary Chew (397)   6-0;6-0
F   James Yu (13) 6-4;6-4
114TH OREGON STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DUAL L5
June 20-23, 2013
Tualatin HillsTennis Center, Beaverton, OR
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Wu (1092)   6-1;6-0
16 Carter Quigley (437)   6-0;6-0
Q Matthew Perkins (354)   7-5;6-2
S Jack Katzman (307)   6-1;6-2
F Zachary Fleischman (241)   6-2;6-2
YTC BG14 ENDORSEMENT
June 15-16, 2013
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Joseph Schwartz (295)   6-3;6-3
Q Tye Loan (248)   6-4;6-1
S   Mark Vasat (278) 6-4;7-5
F-NE Zachary Fleischman (241)   6-3;6-1
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND SPRING CHAMPS
May 10-12, 2013
University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
T. Zhao
  6-2;4-6;10-5
16 Colton Smith (40)   6-0;6-0
Q Adam Guo (177)   6-1;6-4
S Payton Namba (488)   6-0;6-0
F Kiran Phaterpekar (361)   6-2;6-0
CAPITOL CITY TENNIS CHAMPS #2
April 26-28, 2013
Capitol City Tennis, Tumwater, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Marco Sobrino (1206)   6-0;6-0
Q Edward Murphy (517)   6-0;6-4
S Spencer Cultice (80)   6-2;6-1
F Vinnie Nguyen (355)   6-1;6-1
YTC BOY'S DUAL 5
April 19-21, 2013
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, WA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 William Thompson (1518)   6-2;6-0
16 Eli Fonseca (702)   6-4;6-0
Q Luke Lemaitre (353)   6-0;6-3
S Alan Yim (43)   6-1;6-3
F Zachary Fleischman (241)   6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Marcos Baghdatis to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/19 Marissa Kovach chooses Bellarmine
4/19 Brendan McCarthy chooses Bentley
4/18 Daniel Maese chooses Boise State
4/18 Chloe Gadsden chooses Air Force
4/18 William Farmakis chooses Hardin-Simmons
4/18 Henry Ji chooses USC
4/18 Arianna Paules Aldrey chooses Boise State
4/18 Brett Shriver chooses Loyola (MD)
4/17 David Glenn chooses Rhodes
4/17 Callie Frey chooses Pittsburgh

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:46:33 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections