Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sebastian Gorzny
Irvine, California
 
Sophomore, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 66-16 #15 on This Week's Recruiting List
L3 63RD LONG BEACH JR. OPEN
February 22 - March 1, 2020
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Chavez (210)   6-2;6-2
32 Warren Pham (98)   6-2;7-5
16 Ayato Arakaki (104)   6-1;6-4
Q Dominique Rolland (131)   6-0;6-0
S Lawee Sherif (55)   6-2;6-3
F   Conrad Brown (47) 6-7(10);3-0Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 8-10, 2020
First Serve Tennis Inc/Eld, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Payton Young (75)   6-4;6-2
16 Dylan Charlap (3)   6-4;6-2
Q Aadarsh Tripathi (37)   4-0;4-2
S Alex Michelsen (24)   3-6;6-2;10-7
F Masato Perera (26)   6-3;6-1
L1 HENRY TALBERT, PALM DESERT
January 18-20, 2020
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Matthew Feng (252)   6-4;6-2
16 Caden Kammerer (148)   6-3;6-2
Q Griffin Daehnke (98)   Wd (inj)*
S   Noah Zamora (37) 6-1;3-6;6-2
PL Masato Perera (26)   7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jackson Armistead (38) 6-0;6-1
1 David Saye (64)   Wd (inj)*
2 Alexander Cairo (7)   6-7(6);6-4;1-0(9)
3Q   Sebastian Sec (24) 6-1;6-2
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMPS.
December 6-15, 2019
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Lucas Brown (1) 3-6;7-6(6);7-6(6)
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aidan Baracao (767)   6-0;6-0
32 Chase Robinson (76)   6-2;3-6;6-2
16 Ryan Torres (48)   4-6;6-1;6-2
Q   Walker Oberg (56) 7-5;6-1
Q Nicholas Heng (3)   7-5;2-6;1-0
S Sebastian Sec (24)   7-5;7-6(6)
F Alexander Visser (10)   7-5;6-3
USTA SOCAL MASTERS INVITATIONAL
November 16-17, 2019
USTA Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Alexander Stafford (139)   6-4;3-6;1-0(3)
RR Rohan Murali (31)   6-3;7-6
RR   Marcus Sebastian (54) 5-7;6-3;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jai Naik (142) 6-1;3-6;1-0(6)
1   Jayanth Devaiah (122) 6-3;1-6;1-0(3)
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Pranav Suhas Nemani (113)   4-6;6-1;6-3
128   Will Mayew (28) 5-0Ret (ill)
2   Jacob Lowen (102) Wo (ill)*
USTA ZONE TEAM CHMPS. BG16
July 25-27, 2019
Utah Tennis Association, Salt Lake City, UT
Boys' 16 Singles Flight A - Wh
Boys' 16 Singles Playoff Fligh 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Ryan Torres (48)   6-4;5-7;10-7
RR Kurt Miller (4)   1-6;6-3;1-0
RR Morgan Donovan (50)   6-4;6-2
RR Andy Schuiling (241)   6-1;6-2
RR Dylan Tsoi (18)   6-4;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURTS
July 14-21, 2019
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Graham Hadesman (194)   6-1;6-2
64 Aman Sharma (48)   6-1;6-3
32   Benjamin Shelton (4) 6-3;6-2
4   Colton Smith (10) 7-6;3-6;1-0(7)
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 7-9, 2019
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles Flight IV
Boys' 16 Singles Australian 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Kyle Garner (190)   6-3;6-1
RR   Colton Smith (10) 5-7;6-0;6-4
RR Ethan Quinn (12)   6-0;6-4
RR   Lucas Brown (1) 6-4;7-5
RR Pranav Suhas Nemani (113)   6-2;6-2
117TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHMPS.
June 15-23, 2019
USTA Southern California, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ethan Lopez (331)   6-1;6-2
32 Marcus Sebastian (54)   6-1;6-1
16 Michael Fourticq (135)   7-6;7-5
Q Rithvik Krishna (57)   7-6;2-6;6-3
S Masato Perera (26)   6-1;6-4
F Lawee Sherif (55)   6-3;6-3
2ND SCTA FRIENDSHIP TEAM CUP
June 8-10, 2019
Usta Southern California Tennis Assn, Laguna Hills, CA
Boys' 16 Singles 16s 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Dylan Charlap (3)   8-5
39TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY TOURN.
May 25 - June 2, 2019
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andy Hess (279)   6-1;6-1
32 Daniel Choi (226)   6-1;6-1
16 Nathan Caoile (77)   6-3;6-1
Q Rithvik Krishna (57)   0-6;7-6;5-3Ret (inj)
S Masato Perera (26)   6-0;4-6;6-2
F Marcus Sebastian (54)   6-2;2-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L3
May 4-6, 2019
Orange County Tennis Academy/Anaheim Ten, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Chavez (210)   6-0;6-1
32 Lawee Sherif (55)   6-2;6-3
16 Patrick Toman (153)   6-0;6-0
Q Dylan Charlap (3)   7-6;6-2
S Alex Michelsen (24)   6-3;6-3
F Gianluca Brunkow (26)   6-2;6-2
THE 119TH OJAI JR. TOURN.
April 25-28, 2019
Ojai Valley Tennis Club, Ojai, CA
3. Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Hunter Lynch (140)   6-2;6-4
32 Kenneth Wirjadisastra (577)   6-1;6-0
16 Diego Castillo (320)   6-4;6-3
Q Haktan Garayev   6-1;6-1
S   Gianluca Brunkow (26) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
April 20-22, 2019
First Serve Tennis Inc, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Noah Laber (113)   7-5;6-3
16   Eugenio Gonzalez (32) 6-2;6-2
2 Chase Thompson (25)   6-2;6-3
CQ Sho Tanaka (201)   6-1;7-5
CS Gianluca Brunkow (26)   6-1;6-3
CF Quang Duong (11)   Wd (inj)*
35TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING JR. OPEN
April 6-14, 2019
Orange County Tennis Academy/Anaheim Ten, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Hanna (179)   6-2;6-4
32 Graydon Buckingham (301)   6-1;6-0
16 Matthew Robert (205)   6-3;6-1
Q Luca Lovrich (123)   7-5;4-6;6-1
S Adam Chodur (110)   4-6;6-0;6-4
F Michael Fourticq (135)   7-6;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 31, 2020 at 2:08:54 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections