Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gavin Young
Apple Valley, Minnesota
 
Eastview HS
Junior, Class of '21 (SPR '21)
 

Overall Record: 64-14 #8 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Teddy Truwit (56)   6-0;6-3
16 Nolan Shah (128)   6-1;6-2
Q Daniel Kliebhan (96)   6-2;6-1
S   Aryan Chaudhary (12) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L3: DOMINATE DUO TEAM
September 21-23, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Champion
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East
Boys' 18 Singles Boys East Sem
Boys' 18 Singles Boys Round 1 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Zachary Fuchs (246)   6-1;6-0
RR Chase Cerejo (242)   6-1;6-0
RR Vishwa Aduru (138)   6-3;6-1
RR Ansh Shah (49)   6-2;6-1
USTA BOYS' 18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 2-11, 2019
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brayden Michna (7)   4-6;6-1;6-2
64   Will Mayew (18) 6-4;7-6(1)
3 Dragos Andrei Juncu (143)   6-3;6-2
4Q Eric Perkowski (67)   7-6(2);3-6;1-0(4)
4 Louis Cloud (21)   6-4;6-2
5Q Ethan Quinn (17)   6-3;3-6;1-0(10)
5 Connor Krug (19)   6-1;6-3
QQ   Evan Wen (9) 6-1;6-4
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHMPS.
July 27-29, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 1-9
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 14-17
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 22-26
Boys' 18 Singles Matches 31-34 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Garrett Johns (10) 6-2;6-4
RR Jack Brown (65)   6-1;6-0
RR Matthew Campbell (71)   3-6;6-2;6-1
RR Judson Blair (80)   6-4;1-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Kaiser (152)   6-3;6-0
32 Jeremy Ouyang (201)   5-7;7-6;1-0
16 Derek Raskopf (78)   6-1;7-6
Q   Alejandro Quiles (27) 6-0;6-3
PL-S   Graydon Lair (63) 6-3;2-6;1-0
USTA NORTHERN SECTION CHMPS.
June 21-24, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Peterson (922)   6-1;6-1
16 Charlie Prest (587)   6-0;6-1
Q Allen Gong (105)   6-3;6-2
S Maxim Zagrebelny (114)   6-3;6-1
F Bjorn Swenson (51)   7-6(2);6-0
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
Plaza Tennis Center, Kansas City, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jagger Saylor (103)   4-2;4-2
32 Christopher Mendivil (257)   6-0;6-2
16 Michael Andre (40)   6-3;7-6(3)
Q Zachery Foster (16)   6-4;6-4
S   Leighton Allen (7) 6-2;6-2
PL   Benjamin Koch (13) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicolas Pesoli (70)   6-2;6-1
32   Jake Krug (25) 6-2;2-6;7-6(5)
2 Brian Bilsey (51)   6-1;6-1
3Q Walker Oberg (66)   6-1;6-2
3 Andrew Chang (27)   3-6;6-3;1-0(4)
QQ   Kyle Kang (2) 6-3;6-2
RAC SPRING BOYS CHMPS.
March 8-10, 2019
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Otto Schreiner (185)   6-1;6-2
Q Joshua Christensen (273)   6-2;6-1
S Joe Mairs (209)   7-6(4);6-0
F Bjorn Swenson (51)   6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Walker Stearns (86)   6-3;6-3
16 Ian Rasheed (69)   7-5;6-4
Q Ekansh Kumar (26)   6-1;6-1
S Ozan Colak (10)   6-2;0-6;1-0(7)
F Daniel Schmelka (20)   6-4;6-3
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
February 15-17, 2019
Life Time Fitness-Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Luke Fridinger (273)   6-1;6-0
Q Riley Eddins (410)   6-0;6-1
S Kevin Thomas (233)   6-2;6-1
F Sujit Chepuri (100)   6-1;6-1
LIFE TIME LAKEVILLE WINTER CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2019
Life Time Lakeville, Lakeville, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Peter Morris (842)   6-0;6-2
16 Riley Eddins (410)   6-1;6-0
Q Otto Schreiner (185)   6-2;6-1
S Bjorn Swenson (51)   6-3;1-6;6-3
F Sujit Chepuri (100)   6-0;6-1
BASELINE TC WINTER CHMPS.
January 11-14, 2019
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shrinivas Venkatasubramani (606)   6-0;6-1
16   Bjorn Swenson (51) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brennan Cimpeanu (208)   6-0;6-1
64 Jake Krug (25)   Wo (ill)*
32   Jacob Bickersteth (21) 6-2;7-6(4))
3 James Delgado (21)   Wo (ill)*
4Q Baylor Sai (18)   7-6(5);6-4
4   Braden Shick (12) 6-2;6-3
BASELINE TC BOYS INDOOR CHMPS.
December 7-9, 2018
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anish Singh (528)   6-1;6-1
Q Caleb Fridinger (315)   6-2;6-2
S John Kasner (251)   6-4;6-3
F   Varun Iyer (91) 4-6;7-5;7-5
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 23-26, 2018
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Cooksey (7)   6-4;1-1Ret (inj)
32 Ellis Short (77)   7-5;6-4
16   Aryan Chaudhary (12) 2-6;6-4;6-1
16 Daniel Schmelka (20)   6-0;6-4
Q Benjamin Shelton (5)   4-6;6-4;1-0
S Ansh Shah (49)   Wo (inj)*
F   Saiprakash Goli (29) 2-6;6-4;1-0
BASELINE TC BOYS CHMPS.
October 26-28, 2018
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anish Singh (528)   6-2;6-0
Q Bjorn Swenson (51)   6-0;7-6(3)
S Sourabh Terakanambi (329)   6-0;6-1
F Maxim Zagrebelny (114)   6-0;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/19 McKenna Koenig chooses USC
10/19 Carson Tanguilig chooses North Carolina
10/18 Max Bengtsson chooses Northwestern
10/18 Brody Millwood chooses Point
10/18 Michael Andre chooses Indiana
10/17 Raunak Sood chooses Santa Clara
10/17 Ariella Stepleman chooses Converse
10/16 Lauren Stein chooses Cornell
10/16 Isabella Flodin chooses Air Force
10/16 Paige Duncan chooses James Madison

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Jack Sock
 
Nike Air Zoom Vapor X White/Summit Canary Men Shoe
Sale: $99.94
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Steve Johnson
 
Asics Solution Speed FF Blue/Red Men's Shoes
Sale: $79.94
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Grigor Dimitrov
 
Nike Air Zoom Vapor X Wheat/Silver/Jade Men's Shoe
Sale: $59.97
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Jeremy Chardy
 
New Balance MC 996v3 D Grey/Green Men's Shoe
Sale: $79.94
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 15, 2019 at 2:04:10 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections