Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Austen Huang
Elk Grove, California
 
Freshman
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 66-22 The Hardest Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Austin Abbrat (71)   6-3;6-3
32 Matthew Tsolakyan (52)   6-1;6-3
16   Roscoe Bellamy (7) 6-3;6-3
3 Ryan Seggerman (64)   6-3;7-5
CQ Andrew Ton (50)   1-1Ret (inj)
CS   Danny Thomas (10) 7-5;6-1
NATOMAS JR. SUPER SERIES
March 29-30, 2014
Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles - B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q   Andy Huang (116) 8-5
1 Vince Tabotabo (408)   Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Russell Benkaim (27)   6-3;6-7(3);6-3
RR Henry Cacciatore (45)   6-2;6-2
RR Ryan Goetz (24)   6-2;6-3
RR Christian Alshon (33)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jesse Wikso (78)   6-3;6-0
16   Steven Sun (9) 6-3;6-3
2 Austin Abbrat (71)   6-3;6-2
CQ Kevin Zhu (14)   6-1;6-2
CS Maximilian Wild (38)   6-1;6-2
CF   Andre Xiao (58) Wo (pc)*
SEASCAPE JR. AGE UP CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 18-26, 2014
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kyle Pease (613)   6-2;6-3
16 Gautam Bulusu (389)   6-2;6-2
Q Anant Mundra (139)   6-1;6-2
S Andrew Ton (50)   6-2;6-1
F   Mitchell Iwahiro (116) 3-6;7-5;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kaya Arinc (112)   6-1;6-0
64 Justice Jones (169)   6-1;6-1
32 RJ Fresen (1)   2-6;6-2;6-3
16   Sebastian Mermersky (10) 6-4;6-2
Q Subhash Pottipati (61)   6-2;6-4
S Brian Shi (25)   6-3;6-4
F Alexandre Rotsaert (6)   6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Irvine Community Services, Irvine, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sangeet Sridhar (16) 6-3;3-6;10-5
1 Alexander Reyna (131)   Wo (admin)*
2 Adam Oscislawski (31)   6-1;6-2
QQ   Robert Baylon (18) 6-3;6-1
NORCAL JR. MASTERS
November 23-24, 2013
Usta Northern California, Alameda, CA
Boys' 14 Singles - Red
Boys' 14 Singles Final 4
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Kailas Shekar (87)   6-0;6-4
RR Randy Cory (182)   6-1;6-4
RR Ajai Shekhera (97)   6-3;6-1
F Andre Xiao (58)   6-3;6-3
LEGLER-ROBERTS JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 2-11, 2013
Copper River Country Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kendall Johnson (426)   6-1;6-1
32 Alexander Buckley (425)   6-4;6-0
16 Kyle Everly (340)   6-1;6-3
Q Mayson Xue (107)   6-4;7-5
S   Arshak Ghazaryan (83) 6-3;6-2
PL Winston Yu (217)   6-3;6-2
BROADSTONE JR. EXCELLENCE
October 12-20, 2013
Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Marcus Ferreira (323)   6-1;6-3
16 Aditya Singh (203)   6-1;6-0
Q Drew Davison (272)   6-2;6-1
S Randy Cory (182)   7-5;6-2
F Andre Xiao (58)   3-6;6-4;6-3
COURTSIDE JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
September 14-22, 2013
Courtside Club, Los Gatos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christian Lum (1090)   6-0;6-1
32   Paul Barretto (36) 6-2;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (STOCKTON)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Stockton Junior Tennis Patrons, Stockton, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mason Fung (51)   6-0;6-2
16 Peter Stratton (127)   6-2;6-2
Q Eric Hahn (46)   6-3;6-4
S Andrew Ton (50)   1-6;6-2;6-3
F Keenan Mayo (13)   6-2;2-6;6-4
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jack Wang (136)   6-2;4-6;6-2
64 John Drake (168)   6-1;6-2
32   Andrew Fenty (8) 6-4;7-6(5)
1-NE   Abhijeet Joshi (24) 6-2;7-6(6)
USTA ZONE TEAM BG14 - USAF
July 24-28, 2013
United States Air Force Academy, USAF Academy, CO
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Cody Lin (62) 2-6;6-3;6-4
RR   Sage Leaman (259) 6-7;6-2;6-1
RR Ethan Hillis (129)   6-2;6-1
RR   Kento Perera (37) 6-0;6-4
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Fletcher Scott (113)   6-1;6-3
64   Matthew Rodriguez (11) 6-1;2-6;7-5
1-N   Paul Barretto (36) Wo (emerg)*
1-NW   Alejandro Rodriguez (180) Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (SACRAMENTO)
July 6-8, 2013
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Coby Delrosario (212)   6-3;4-6;6-3
16 Chethan Swanson (162)   6-0;6-0
Q Ajai Shekhera (97)   6-2;6-0
S Jenson Brooksby (3)   6-4;3-6;6-2
F   Andrew Ton (50) 6-1;2-6;6-3
NORCAL BG14 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 8-17, 2013
Sunnyvale Tennis Center, Sunnyvale, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Justin Flora (369)   6-1;6-1
32 Daniel deLeon (359)   6-1;6-0
16 Ajai Shekhera (97)   2-6;6-4;6-3
Q Keenan Mayo (13)   6-1;6-3
S   Conrad Russell (11) 6-3;6-4
PL Paul Barretto (36)   Wo (inj)*
SPARE TIME MEMORIAL DAY JR. EXCELLENCE
May 18-27, 2013
Johnson Ranch Racquet Club, Roseville, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Rishab Sardana (205)   6-1;6-2
16 Casey Morris (325)   6-2;6-0
Q Chethan Swanson (162)   6-0;6-1
S   Kailas Shekar (87) 6-2;6-2
PL   Keenan Mayo (13) 6-0;4-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Harbor Bay Club, Alameda, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brandon Nakashima (2)   6-3;6-2
16   Stefano Tsorotiotis (20) 6-1;6-1
2 Austin Johnson (159)   6-3;6-3
QQ Kento Perera (37)   1-6;6-3;11-9
CQ Dylan Simonsen (149)   6-3;6-2
RIO DEL ORO JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 27 - May 5, 2013
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Wilhelm Saiga (100)   6-2;6-2
16 Justin Flora (369)   6-1;6-1
Q Randy Cory (182)   6-0;6-2
S Andrew Ton (50)   6-3;6-1
F   Keenan Mayo (13) 6-4;4-6;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Babolat Pure Strike 100 Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Nicolas Almagro
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M4.0 Racquet
Buy Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Fernando Verdasco
 
Babolat AeroPro Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
ProKennex Ki QTour
Buy Now: $169.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
Tecnifibre TFight 325 TP ATP
Buy Now: $179.00
Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:03:00 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections