Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kyle Virgin
Ashland, Kentucky
 
Graduate
Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 52-28 #130 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Raees Ismail (92) 2-6;6-0;6-2
2   Malcolm Harrison (45) 6-3;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Sommer (170)   6-3;6-1
128   Zach Skorupka (127) 6-2;7-6(3)
2   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-3;6-1
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   David Gillispie (245) 6-4;6-2
3 Colin Cutright (542)   6-1;6-3
4Q Ricky Bowling   7-5;6-0
4   George Kernodle (86) 6-2;6-0
JOE CREASON JR. QUALIFIER
June 4-11, 2005
Kentucky Tennis Association, Inc., Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Todd Atcher   6-1;6-0
16 Henry Herbert   6-0;6-0
Q Brad Roby (304)   6-4;6-0
S Andrew Edwards (403)   6-3;6-2
F Ben Clos (188)   5-7;7-5;6-4
SOUTHERN SPRING CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 7-9, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Shaun Wintzell (820)   6-0;6-1
32 Alex Rowedder (304)   6-1;6-1
16 Gregory Mitchell (446)   6-3;6-1
Q Richard Offutt (90)   6-3;2-6;7-5
S   Ben Melancon (143) 7-5;7-6(4)
PL Taylor Fogleman (100)   6-2;6-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Guel (282)   6-4;6-0
32 Chas Dunn (359)   6-1;2-6;6-3
16   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-0;3-6;6-4
3 Austin Francis (183)   2-6;7-5;1-0
QQ Austin Roebuck (95)   6-1;5-7;1-0
CQ Zachary Taylor (106)   7-6;7-6
CS   Eric Quigley (10) 3-1Ret (inj)
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 9-11, 2005
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 L. Crayton Williams (894)   6-0;6-0
16 David Tillem (170)   6-2;7-5
Q Derrick Davison (185)   6-3;6-1
S Austin Francis (183)   6-4;6-0
F   George Kernodle (86) 6-3;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 2-4, 2005
Cordova Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Scherz (200)   6-1;6-0
32   Cody Loup (132) 6-0;6-3
2 Chas Dunn (359)   6-2;6-3
3Q Will Mustian (484)   6-0;6-4
3 Mario Myles (200)   6-0;6-0
QQ   J. Houston Barrick (14) 6-2;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Steven Coley (335)   6-3;6-1
32   Tyler Davis (52) 6-2;6-1
2 Cameron Knowles (206)   6-4;6-2
3Q   Stefan James (256) 6-4;6-1
5TH ANNUAL MIDCOURT CUP
March 4-7, 2005
Tennis & Education Endowment, Charlotte, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Chermak (161)   6-2;7-6
16 Shaun Sumner (218)   7-6;6-3
Q   Mike Greenberg (72) 6-1;6-4
CQ MacLane Wilkison (317)   WoJ*
CS   Christopher Rhyne (96) 6-0;6-3
ONE LOVE TENNIS JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS OF THE SOUTH #
February 19-21, 2005
Stone Mountain Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mikey Millner (397)   6-0;6-0
16 Matthew Poleon (202)   6-1;7-5
Q Neil Shine (176)   7-5;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
February 5-7, 2005
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Adeimy (243)   6-7(3);6-2;7-6(4)
32 Derrick Davison (185)   3-6;5-3 RJ
16   Brian Hartness (61) 6-1;6-1
3 Charlie Ramsay (160)   6-1;6-2
QQ Austin Roebuck (95)   6-3;0-6;1-0
SPRINGHURST NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC 16,18
January 1-3, 2005
Springhurst Tennis Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Austin Francis (183)   WoI*
16 Kyle Clayton (705)   6-0;6-1
Q Aaron Krisan (201)   6-1;6-4
S Wm Shane Collins (161)   4-6;7-6(4);6-3
F   Chris Peek (95) WoJ*
SOUTHERN JR. INDOOR CLOSED
December 27-30, 2004
Cedar Bluff Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chris Carlton (263)   6-4;6-1
32 Cody Loup (132)   6-2;6-4
16 Neil Shine (176)   6-1;6-3
Q Lee Floyd (138)   7-6(5);6-4
S   Andrew Crone (55) 6-1;7-5
PL   Christopher Motes (63) 6-3;6-2
SOUTHERN 18-12 INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-28, 2004
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   George Kernodle (86) 6-1;6-2
1 Steven Coley (335)   6-0;6-0
2 Derrick Davison (185)   6-4;6-4
3Q Richard Walsh (276)   7-6(6);6-1
3   Andrew Crone (55) 6-1;7-6(4)
STATESVILLE FALL JR. OPEN L3
November 5-8, 2004
Statesville Recr. Dept., Statesville, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Williams (366)   6-1;6-2
16   Kevin Galloway (59) 7-6(4);6-4
3   Trent Hagan (76) 6-2;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Scott Mcree (377)   6-2;6-1
32   Zachary Taylor (106) 5-7;6-3;6-3
2 Justin Andrews (457)   6-0;6-0
3Q   Jordan Walters (94) 6-3;6-7(4);1-0(5)
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 2-4, 2004
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Thompson   6-2;6-1
32   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-2;6-4
2 Jonathan Staton (317)   6-3;6-3
3Q   Shaun Sumner (218) 6-2;4-6;1-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
September 4-6, 2004
YMCA Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nicklaus Clifford (273) 6-4 RJ
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Serena Williams to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/19 Amber Sample chooses OH Wesleyan
4/19 Marissa Kovach chooses Bellarmine
4/19 Brendan McCarthy chooses Bentley
4/18 Daniel Maese chooses Boise State
4/18 Chloe Gadsden chooses Air Force
4/18 William Farmakis chooses Hardin-Simmons
4/18 Henry Ji chooses USC
4/18 Arianna Paules Aldrey chooses Boise State
4/18 Brett Shriver chooses Loyola (MD)
4/17 David Glenn chooses Rhodes

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:31:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections