Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Daniel Schmelka
Hinsdale, Illinois
 
Hinsdale Central High School
Rising Junior, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 56-21 #29 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 7-9, 2019
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles Flight II
Boys' 16 Singles US Open 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Luke Bracks (115)   6-0;6-3
RR   Bjorn Swenson (50) 6-3;6-3
RR Ekansh Kumar (31)   6-2;5-7;6-0
RR Jacob Lowen (83)   7-6(6);6-2
RR James Delgado (14)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 2, 2019
Greater Midland Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Chavez (150)   6-1;6-0
32 Ethan Paik (401)   6-1;6-1
16 Nathaniel Webster (132)   6-2;6-1
Q Zachary Schwartz (227)   6-3;5-5Ret (inj)
S Maxwell Sheldon (70)   6-4;6-4
F   Eric Perkowski (72) 6-2;3-6;10-5
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHMPS. QUALIFIER
June 7-11, 2019
Arlington Heights Park District, Arlington Heights, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Magale (635)   6-2;6-1
16 Joseph Daw (190)   6-3;6-1
Q   Eric Perkowski (72) 4-6;6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Walker Oberg (53)   1-6;6-2;6-2
32 Griffin Daehnke (73)   6-3;1-6;6-4
16   Jake Sweeney (27) 6-2;6-2
3 Ansh Shah (49)   6-3;7-5
QQ   Evan Wen (17) 6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
March 2-4, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nathan Mao (35)   1-6;6-1;6-2
RR Alex Finkelstein (23)   6-4;4-6;6-4
RR   Gabrielius Guzauskas (9) 7-6(3);6-7(3);6-2
RR Alex Han (54)   6-2;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 23-24, 2019
Forest City Tennis Center, Rockford, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ian Brady (97)   7-6;6-4
16 Phasu Sirinit (138)   7-5;3-2Ret (inj)
Q Joshua Portnoy (56)   6-1;6-3
S   Aidan Harris (74) 6-2;6-4
PL Natan Spear (67)   7-6;7-6(4));0-6;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Will Leathers (155)   5-7;6-1;1-0(6)
16 Charles Temming (79)   6-2;6-3
Q James Delgado (14)   7-6;6-3
S Maxwell Smith (38)   7-5;6-3
F   Gavin Young (13) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL L3
January 26-28, 2019
Evansville Community Tennis Association, Evansville, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Wayne Nelms (199)   6-2;6-1
16   Robbie Young (135) 3-6;6-2;1-0(7)
2   Petar Petrovic (120) Wo (ill)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 12-14, 2019
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Yukun Wang (263)   6-1;5-7;6-3
32 Chad Miller (95)   6-1;7-5
16 Alan Matyjas (105)   6-2;7-5
Q Mert Oral (37)   6-2;6-1
S Eli Gordon (51)   6-4;6-4
F Ansh Shah (49)   7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 29, 2018 - January 4, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nadim Motaghedi (158)   6-3;6-7(6);6-1
64 Ty Switzer (35)   6-3;6-4
32   Braden Shick (20) 6-4;1-6;6-2
3 Philip Martin (84)   6-2;6-3
4Q Luke Neal (22)   6-4;6-4
4   Jacob Bickersteth (23) 6-2;0-6;1-0(4)
MIDWEST SWEET 16 L2
December 8-9, 2018
Mayfield Village Racquet Club, Cleveland, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Pablo Dale (233)   6-2;6-2
Q Mujtaba Ali-Khan (94)   6-2;6-3
S Eric Perkowski (72)   5-7;6-1;7-6(3)
F Joshua Portnoy (56)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 23-26, 2018
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Feldman (51)   6-4;7-6(4)
32 Joshua Portnoy (56)   6-2;6-4
16   Baylor Sai (14) 6-2;6-2
16   Gavin Young (13) 6-0;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
November 3-5, 2018
Centre Court Athletic Club, Hanover Park, IL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Herdoiza (47)   6-3;6-3
32 Ryan Mudre (186)   6-1;6-2
16 Eric Perkowski (72)   5-7;6-1;6-0
Q Max Bengtsson (81)   4-6;6-0;6-1
S   Jeffrey Etterbeek (52) 6-4;6-4
PL   Noah Becker (62) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 6-8, 2018
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Huppin (155)   6-3;5-7;6-1
16 Reid Staples (168)   4-6;7-5;6-1
Q   Daniel Zhou (30) 6-1;6-4
PL-S   Alex Han (54) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 22-24, 2018
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cole Knutsen (296)   6-2;7-6(4)
16 Marco Pennelli (87)   6-3;6-2
Q   Phasu Sirinit (138) 6-4;5-7;10-8
PL-S   Joshua Portnoy (56) 6-7(5);6-1;10-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 3-12, 2018
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Ekansh Kumar (31) 6-4;7-5
1   Nicolas Pesoli (63) Wo (inj)*
USTA ZONE TEAM CHMPS. BG16
July 26-28, 2018
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 16 Singles Flight B
Boys' 16 Singles Crossover 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Dante Russo (171)   3-6;6-2;6-4
RR Ellis Short (96)   6-4;6-2
RR   Alex Han (54) 6-3;6-2
RR   Sam Feldman (51) 7-5;6-3
RR Joshua Portnoy (56)   1-4;4-1;4-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 OPEN CHMPS.
July 21-23, 2018
Four Lakes Athletic Club, Elkhorn, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cole Metzger (487)   6-4;6-1
32 Prathinav Merneedi (177)   6-2;6-4
16 Andrew Immink (252)   6-3;6-1
Q   Noah Hernandez (70) 6-1;4-6;10-7
PL-S   Naveen Ramakrishnan (94) Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/17 Hayley Hirsch chooses Cincinnati
7/17 Kaitlyn Fernandez chooses Cairn
7/17 Daphne Neal chooses Cairn
7/17 Paige Kemper chooses Cairn
7/16 Sydney Sforzo chooses Notre Dame
7/16 Alex Lee chooses Stanford
7/16 Olivia Tracey chooses Loyola (MD)
7/16 Kelsey Mize chooses Ole Miss
7/15 Jeremiah Williams chooses Hampton
7/15 Dmitry Voshchenkov chooses Marian (IN)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  John Isner
 
Prince Textreme Beast Pro 100 Longbody Racquet
Sale: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Vasek Pospisil
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20) Countervail Racquet
Sale: $49.97
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
Wilson Ultra 95 Countervail Racquet
Sale: $229.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Rafael Nadal
 
Babolat Pure Aero Racquets
Sale: $169.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 16, 2019 at 2:04:42 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections