Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Daniela Borruel
Buena Park, California
 
Rising 8th Grader, Class of '25
 

Overall Record: 65-15 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
L4 RCI HEAD/PENN, IRVINE
August 1-3, 2020
Racquet Club of Irvine, Irvine, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jessica Bear (437)   6-1;6-3
Q Lindsay Eisenman (217)   6-1;6-1
S Selina Wu (180)   6-0;6-1
F Johannah Galindo (186)   6-1;6-1
L3 63RD LONG BEACH JR. OPEN
February 22 - March 1, 2020
Long Beach Tennis Patrons Association, Long Beach, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Prisha Rapur (174)   6-3;6-3
32 Chloe Cadelina (343)   6-2;6-1
16
P. Parikh
  6-2;6-2
Q   Kate Fakih (48) 6-4;6-7;1-0(5)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 8-10, 2020
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Esther Vyrlan (49)   6-4;6-3
16 Caroline Beard (150)   6-4;6-4
Q Emily Novikov (77)   4-6;6-3;1-0(10-2)
S   Lamija Avdic (13) 6-1;6-2
PL   Bianca Molnar (25) 4-6;6-4;1-0(10-7)
L2 FULLERTON
January 25 - February 2, 2020
Fullerton Tennis Center, Fullerton, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maya Youssef (144)   6-3;7-5
16   Fiona Lee (27) 6-1;7-5
2 Kamya Praveen Nair (201)   6-2;6-1
CQ Essence Wang (153)   6-0;4-1Ret (inj)
CS   Emily Deming (6) 6-1;3-6;10-6
L1 HENRY TALBERT, PALM DESERT
January 18-20, 2020
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Anna Pallencaoe (135) 6-2;5-7;7-5
1   Isabella Foshee (126) 6-4;6-0
L4 RAMADA, CLAREMONT
January 11-13, 2020
Ramada Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Cara Hung (308)   Wo (inj)*
Q Essence Wang (153)   6-3;6-3
S   Ginger Foster (36) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sophia Montero (241)   6-2;6-0
64 Clara Zou (108)   6-3;6-4
32   Stephanie Shogreen (8) 6-4;6-1
1-NE Claire An (8)   6-1;7-5
Q-NE   Emily Baek (17) 6-2;6-3
MONTEREY CC DECEMBER JR. OPEN
December 21-23, 2019
Monterey Tennis Club, Palm Desert, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Anna Kiss   6-2;6-0
S Sarah MacCallum (177)   6-2;6-4
F Kate Fakih (48)   4-6;6-2;13-11
SCTA "DYNAMIC DUO" JR. TOURN. (L3)
December 14-16, 2019
USTA Southern California, San Diego, CA
Girls' 14 Singles 14s 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Dana Wei (290)   6-2;6-3
RR Rachel Lee (13)   6-2;6-1
RR Elena Zhao (2)   6-4;6-2
USTA SOCAL MASTERS INVITATIONAL
November 16-17, 2019
USTA Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
F Stacey Samonte (89)   4-6;6-3;6-2
RR Ariana Liu (96)   6-0;6-1
RR Quin Brady (83)   6-1;6-2
RR Anne Yang (80)   6-2;1-6;1-0(5)
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI CLOSED
October 19-27, 2019
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sunny Lu (216)   6-1;6-0
32 Aubrey Zhou (209)   6-2;6-3
16 Kamea Medora (85)   6-0;6-2
Q Julianne Nguyen (117)   6-2;6-4
S Quin Brady (83)   6-2;5-7;6-1
F Anne Yang (80)   6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
October 12-14, 2019
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Stacey Samonte (89)   6-4;6-1
16 Tianmei Wang (11)   6-3;6-0
Q   Anne Yang (80) 6-2;6-4
PL-F Ellie Gyuro (97)   6-1;6-3
PL-S Quin Brady (83)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 21-23, 2019
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Rachel Lee (13)   6-2;6-0
16 Crystal Kim (152)   6-4;6-2
Q Makaila Cheng (92)   6-1;6-3
S   Quin Brady (83) 6-2;4-6;6-2
PL   Tianmei Wang (11) Wo (inj)*
11TH JIM BUCK TEAM TOURN.
August 31 - September 2, 2019
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 14 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Stacey Samonte (89)   6-4;6-4
RR Krisha Mahendran (7)   6-4;6-4
RR Emily Deming (6)   2-6;6-3;1-0(12-10)
ENDLESS SUMMER JR. CHMPS.
August 24-26, 2019
Anaheim Tennis Center/Orange County Tenn, Anaheim, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Brandy Alexis Babcock-Hannah (222)   6-1;6-2
Q Cleo Wang (157)   6-1;6-0
S Jeselle Ante (186)   6-2;6-1
F Antonia Pareja (107)   6-3;6-3
USTA ZONE TEAM CHMPS. BG14
July 25-27, 2019
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Girls' 14 Singles Flight A
Girls' 14 Singles Playoff for 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Elise Wong (145)   6-1;6-1
RR Ava Martin (122)   2-6;6-4;1-0(6)
RR Kennedy Robinson (325)   6-2;6-3
RR Michaela Batinkova (263)   6-1;6-0
RR Anushree Shekhera (139)   6-1;6-0
MARY BRYMER MEMORIAL TENNIS TOURN.
July 13-22, 2019
Woodbridge Tennis Club, Irvine, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Johannah Galindo (186) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
July 6-9, 2019
Tennis Academy, Ventura, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Helena Cilella (379)   6-0;6-2
16 Mina Yazadzhiev (196)   6-2;6-0
Q Kate Fakih (48)   6-2;6-2
S   Stacey Samonte (89) 6-2;7-5
PL Julianne Nguyen (117)   6-1;6-1
117TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHMPS.
June 15-23, 2019
USTA Southern California, Fountain Valley, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mia Jovic (257)   6-0;6-1
32 Emily Ing (53)   6-0;6-1
16   Polina Jorniak (63) 6-4;6-2
SCTA COMP. TRAINING CTR. TEAM CUP
June 8-10, 2019
Usta Southern California Tennis Assn, Los Angeles, CA
Girls' 14 Singles CTC Team Cup 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Krisha Mahendran (7)   8-6
RR Emily Deming (6)   8-4
39TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY TOURN.
May 25 - June 2, 2019
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Crystal Kim (152)   6-3;6-3
32 Geetika Sreeram (334)   5-7;6-3;6-3
16   Quin Brady (83) 3-0Ret (inj)
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL
May 10-19, 2019
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tuyet Nhi Huynh (163)   7-5;6-1
16 Lillia Finnegan (732)   6-0;6-1
Q Savannah Webster (112)   6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
Page updated on Wednesday, August 05, 2020 at 3:09:45 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections