Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sofia Olaru
Naperville, Illinois
 
7th Grader, Class of '25 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when she is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified her eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 63-14 #29 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA MIDWEST L3
August 31 - September 2, 2019
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Emily Jennewein (362)   6-2;6-4
32 Rumi Kim (288)   6-0;6-0
16 Chloe Goins (211)   6-1;6-1
Q Emma Gu (169)   6-4;6-2
S   Gabriella Sadowski (12) 1-6;6-0;10-8
PL Sophie Baker (153)   6-2;6-0
USTA MIDWEST L2 OPEN CHMPS.
July 20-22, 2019
Xs Tennis Inc, Chicago, IL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Amy Wang (863)   6-0;6-1
32 Alea Ritchie (253)   6-1;6-1
16 Elsie Van Wieren (324)   6-1;6-0
Q Sophia Shlyakhta (135)   6-1;6-2
S Alina Shyani (32)   6-4;5-7;6-3
F   Jenna Redmile (53) 6-0;7-6(3)
USTA G12 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 14-20, 2019
Polo Club of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Aria Nina Abalos (13) 6-4;6-1
1-W Brunelle Kouam (208)   6-0;6-0
2-W Lillie Murphy (88)   6-1;6-3
3-W Sydney Fuger (115)   6-2;6-0
Q-W   Amy Lee (76) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 1, 2019
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Annika Penickova (13)   6-0;6-1
16 Thara Gowda (1)   6-0;6-2
Q Katrine Boianov (150)   7-5;6-0
S Olivia Zuba (168)   6-1;6-1
F Haylee Conway (33)   2-6;5-2Ret (inj)
USTA MIDWEST L1 CLOSED CHMPS.
June 22-27, 2019
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sofia Tomlin   6-0;6-1
64 Jacinta Villalobos (278)   6-0;6-0
32 Luna Bian (201)   6-0;6-2
16 Thara Gowda (1)   6-0;6-1
Q Mia Batenic (143)   6-2;6-2
S   Daniella Richardson (85) 6-2;6-3
PL Addison Lanton (107)   7-5;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2 DISTRICT TEAM CUP
June 14-16, 2019
Center Grove High School, Greenwood, IN
Girls' 12 Singles RED
Girls' 12 Singles Playoff 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Madeline Peisley (496)   6-0;6-0
RR Irisa Poompanit (47)   4-1;4-1
RR Marina Duncan (665)   6-0;6-0
RR Alea Ritchie (253)   4-1;4-1
RR Ashley Matz (27)   6-2;6-1
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHMPS. QUALIFIER
May 31 - June 4, 2019
Oak Brook Tennis Center, Oak Brook, IL
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Julia Ludwig (64)   6-0;6-0
32 Delaney Letzel (37)   6-0;6-1
16 Luciana Parrilli (241)   6-2;6-0
Q Megan Trifilio (160)   6-3;6-3
S   Addison Lanton (107) 6-2;6-4
PL Elizabeth Isyanov (87)   6-1;7-5
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
May 4-6, 2019
Twos Athletic Club, Toledo, OH
Girls' 14 Singles Girls 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Niya Fried (370) 3-4;4-0;4-2
RR Lucia Fuduric (32)   4-1;4-0
RR Niyathi Bhupatiraju (601)   4-3;4-0
RR Charlotte Klein (232)   1-4;4-0;4-2
USTA MIDWEST L3
April 6-7, 2019
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Niya Fried (370) 6-2;6-0
1 Madeline Hills (498)   6-3;6-0
2   Summer Mu (195) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3: ETC
March 23-25, 2019
Evansville Community Tennis Association, Evansville, IN
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kendall Smith (156)   6-1;6-1
16 Shifali Dinesh (159)   6-4;6-0
Q Sarah Wang (184)   6-3;6-0
S Alanis Hamilton (43)   6-1;6-2
F   Mischa Briggs (23) 5-7;6-2;1-0(6)
USTA MIDWEST L2
February 23-25, 2019
UIndy Tennis Center, Indianapolis, IN
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Risha Chada (828)   6-0;6-3
32   Niya Fried (370) 6-2;6-1
2 Madison Liu (180)   6-3;6-1
3Q Prachi Shah (515)   6-0;6-0
3 Kriti Sarav (241)   6-0;6-2
CQ Dasha Chistyakova (557)   Wo (ill)*
CS Mira Kernagis (149)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L3
January 26-28, 2019
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Addison Bowman (42)   6-1;6-1
16 Claire Hill (35)   6-0;6-2
Q   Kavitha Gowda (16) 6-1;6-2
PL-S Savannah Presson (131)   6-3;6-7;1-0
PL-F   Adriana Sciara (21) 6-2;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 12-14, 2019
Schaumburg Tennis Plus, Schaumburg, IL
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brynn Uchman (108)   6-0;6-0
32 Ashlin Nottestad (847)   6-0;6-1
16 Daniella Richardson (85)   6-2;6-1
Q Rachael Smith (18)   6-1;6-0
S   Ashley Matz (27) 6-4;7-5
PL Kaede Usui (61)   6-0;6-4
12TH LITTLE MO INTERNATIONALS-PBG
November 30 - December 5, 2018
PGA National Health and Racquet Club, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Girls' 11 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Annika Warkentin (844)   6-0;6-0
16 Ligia Pineda   6-0;6-1
Q
A. Mucea
  6-2;6-4
S  
S. Cohen
6-4;6-2
PL
D. Gelber
  6-1;6-2
COLLEGE PARK E TOPSPIN OPEN
November 2-4, 2018
College Park East Athletic Club, Bannockburn, IL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Hadley Warren (922)   6-2;6-1
Q Amelia Karr (817)   6-0;6-0
S Abby Ma (174)   6-2;6-1
F Lainey O'Neil (359)   6-4;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Danielle Collins
 
Head Graphene 360 Radical MP Racquet
Sale: $55.96
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Anett Kontaveit
 
Babolat Pure Strike 100 3rd Gen Racquet
Sale: $99.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Ekaterina Makarova
 
Wilson Ultra 100 Countervail Racquet
Sale: $109.94
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Caroline Wozniacki
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus Racquets
Sale: $175.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, September 18, 2019 at 2:57:28 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections