Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sara Shumate
Charlotte, North Carolina
 
6th Grader, Class of 2026
 

Overall Record: 55-19 #9 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA SOUTHERN ICY HOT L2 CHMPS.
February 21-24, 2020
Macon Area Tennis Association, Macon, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Erika Terek (227)   4-6;6-4;1-0
32 Cassidy Cocca (459)   6-1;6-0
16 Michaela Kokoska (354)   6-1;6-3
Q Savannah Presson (146)   7-5;6-2
S   My-Anh Holmes (36) 6-1;6-4
PL Olivia Corcoran (176)   Wo (pc)*
USTA SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2020
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Dylan Voeks (139)   6-1;6-1
64 Emma Colombo (638)   6-3;6-1
32   Thalia Smith (16) 6-3;6-1
3 Claudia Lindsey (261)   6-0;6-2
4Q Mary Grace Rennard (173)   6-0Ret (inj)
4 Saray Yli-Piipari (42)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Girls' 12 Singles
Girls' 12 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Katie Spencer (34)   6-7(4);6-1;6-1
64 Ayre Seals (111)   6-1;6-2
32 Katrine Boianov (124)   6-7(3);6-3;6-1
16 Claire Shao (75)   6-2;7-5
Q   Elena Zhao (2) 6-3;6-2
S   Alexis Nguyen (4) 6-2;6-2
58TH JR. ORANGE BOWL INT'L CHMP.
December 14-23, 2019
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 12 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ishika Khune (27)   1-6;7-5;6-0
64   Claire An (7) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL INDOOR CHMPS.
November 29 - December 2, 2019
Manchester Athletic Club, Manchester, MA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Emma Allen (149)   7-6(5);7-5
32   Kayla Chung (62) 1-6;6-2;1-0(5)
2   Rachael Smith (18) 6-3;6-2
ICY HOT SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
October 25-28, 2019
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sophia Chiverton (566)   4-0;4-0
32 Cassidy Cocca (459)   4-2;5-4
16 Varsha Vedula (109)   5-3;4-5;10-7
Q Addison Bowman (58)   0-4;4-2;10-7
S   Adriana Sciara (21) 6-2;7-6
PL My-Anh Holmes (36)   6-2;7-5
K-SWISS KIAWAH ISLAND JR. CHMP.
October 11-13, 2019
Kiawah Island Resort, Kiawah Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Olivia Rose Besecker (677)   6-2;6-1
Q Anjali Tatini (493)   6-3;6-2
S Clara Mast (392)   6-0;6-0
F Amelie Gonzalez (343)   6-3;7-5
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 21-23, 2019
Smith Stearns Tennis Academy, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Keira Stewart (38) 6-1;6-2
1 Madalyn Smelley (364)   6-3;6-1
2 Abby Lee (47)   Wo (ill)*
CQ   Marina Fuduric (81) 6-2;6-4
USTA G12 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 4-10, 2019
Windward Lake Club, Alpharetta, GA
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alekhya Gottemukkula (624)   6-1;6-1
64 Thara Gowda (2)   2-6;6-3;6-2
32   Anika Paul (43) 6-2;4-6;6-4
1-NE Lauren Zhang (35)   2-6;6-3;1-0
Q-NE   Kirsten Woods (46) 1-6;6-2;1-0
USTA ZONE TEAM CHMPS. BG12
July 25-27, 2019
Palmetto Tennis Center, Sumter, SC
Girls' 12 Singles Wimbledon
Girls' 12 Singles Championship 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Elizabeth Fauchet (8) 7-6(5);6-2
RR Margaux DeVaul (45)   7-6;6-1
RR   Daniela Chica (71) 6-4;6-4
RR Reese Calvo (91)   6-3;7-5
RR Varsha Vedula (109)   6-4;7-5
NC JR. CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 21-23, 2019
Olde Providence Racquet Club, Charlotte, NC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Kylie Wade (845)   6-1;6-2
S Madison Hill (329)   6-1;6-4
F   Reese Sager (53) 4-6;6-4;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
June 29 - July 1, 2019
Triad Tennis Management, Greensboro, NC
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elizabeth Mendoza (626)   6-0;6-1
16 Capucine Jauffret (26)   6-3;6-4
Q Amy Lee (63)   7-5;7-6(2)
S   Mia Caruana (77) 6-3;2-6;1-0(8)
PL Kirsten Woods (46)   6-4;6-1
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG 12 CHMP.
June 8-15, 2019
Cary Tennis Park, Cary, NC
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Samantha Benton (526)   6-3;6-2
32 Virginia Crocker (250)   6-1;6-1
16 Mia Caruana (77)   6-4;6-2
Q Haley Klein (224)   6-0;6-2
S Elizabeth Fauchet (8)   6-4;6-1
F Mia Yamakita (23)   4-6;6-2;1-0
NC STATE TAR HEEL QUALIFIER
May 24-27, 2019
Winston Salem Tennis Inc, Winston Salem, NC
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Molly Nussbaumer   6-0;6-0
32 Celeste Davis (510)   6-0;6-0
16 Manya Nallagangu (383)   6-1;6-0
Q Madison Hill (329)   7-6;7-5;1-0(2)
S Mia Caruana (77)   7-6(5);6-4
F Addison Iacono (78)   7-6(5);6-1
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
May 4-6, 2019
Triad Tennis Management, Greensboro, NC
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ellasyn Deford (85)   6-4;5-7;6-2
16 Victoria Mann (61)   6-4;6-3
Q   Laima Frosch (60) 6-4;4-6;6-2
PL-S Mia Robinson (25)   4-6;6-3;1-0(8)
PL-F   Addison Iacono (78) Wo (ill)*
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
April 26-29, 2019
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anna Roof (184)   7-5;6-2
32 Madison Hill (329)   7-6;6-2
16 Ariana Gilbert (271)   6-2;6-3
Q Mia Caruana (77)   6-4;6-2
S   Mia Yamakita (23) 6-2;6-4
PL   Addison Iacono (78) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/02 Ben Grumley chooses William Woods
4/02 Anthony Teciorowski chooses Cal Poly
4/01 Arista Siebrits chooses Macalester
4/01 Jonathan Nudler chooses St. Thomas (MN)
4/01 Kimberly Liao chooses MIT
4/01 Abby Nash chooses Redlands
4/01 Olive Maunupau chooses UC Davis
4/01 Timothy Walker chooses Point
4/01 Natalie Neff chooses Luther (IA)
4/01 Maximilian Bonte chooses Grinnell

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, April 01, 2020 at 3:06:17 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections