Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sophia Fornaris
Miami, Florida
 
Gulliver Preparatory School
Senior, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 33-17 #52 on This Week's TennisRPI
GENERAL INFORMATION
 Height: 5' 7"
 Plays: Unknown
 H.S. Coach: Kelly Mulligan
 Private Coach:   Julie Stevens 305-586-6934
 Favorite Player: Carolina Wozniacki
 

TOURNAMENTS
2019 ITF G18s Orange Bowl Qualifier through Round 32 (Dec. 2019)
2019 USTA National L3 G18s Finalist (Nov. LA)
2019 USTA National L2 G18s 3rd Pl. (Oct. FL)
2019 USTA National L2 G18s Doubles Champion (Oct.) (Ptr. Abigail Rencheli)
2019 USTA National L3 G18s Finalist (Sept. NC)
2019 USTA National L3 G18s Doubles 3rd Pl. (Sept.) (Ptr. MariCeci Aguiar)
2019 National L1 G18s Doubles Championship North Bracket Champion (Aug.) (Ptr. DJ Bennet)
2019 Champion G18s USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior State Tennis Championship (June)
2019 USTA National L3 G18s Champion (May FL)
2019 Easter Bowl Quarterfinalist Singles G16s (Mar. CA)
2019 USTA National Spring Team G16s (Mar. AL)
2019 USTA National L3 G18s 4th Pl. (Jan. FL)
2018 USTA National Indoor Championship L1 Quarterfinalist Singles / Doubles (Nov. MN)
2018 USTA National L2 G18s Consolation Winner (Oct. FL)
2018 USTA Fla. Sportsmanship Award - G18s Bobby Curtis Doubles Fla. Sectional Championship (Sept.) (Ptr. D. Snyder)
2018 Doubles Finalist G18s Bobby Curtis Doubles Fla. Sectional Championship (Sept.)(Ptr. D. Snyder)
2018 USTA National L3 G18s 5th Pl. (Sept. NC)
2018 USTA National L3 G18s Doubles 3rd Pl. (Sept.)(Ptr. S. Maheshwari)
Silver Ball 2018 National L1 16s Doubles Championship (Ptr. M. Kintiroglou)
2018 Doubles Winner USTA National L2 G16s (June) (Ptr. S. Maheshwari)
2018 USTA National L2 G16s 3rd Pl. (June TN)
2018 Winner USTA National L3 G16s (May FL)
2018 USTA National L2 G16s 5th Pl. (May FL)
2018 USTA National L2 G16s 4th Pl. (Feb. TX)
2017 Doubles Winner G16s Florida State Bobby Curtis Doubles Sectional Championship (Oct.)(Ptr. Ariel Johnson)
2017 USTA National L3 G16s 3rd Pl. (Sept. TN)
2017 USTA National L3 G16s Dbls. 3rd Pl. (Sept.)(Ptr. Mia Kintiroglu)
2017 USTA Florida L4 G16s 3rd Pl. (Sept.)
2017 USTA National L3 G16s 5th Pl. (July)
2017 6th Pl. G16s Florida Bobby Curtis State Championships (June)
2017 USTA National L3 G16s 4th Pl. (May FL)
2017 USTA National L3 G16s 6th Pl. (March GA)
2017 Doubles Winner USTA National L3 G14s (Jan. FL)(Ptr. Maria Drobotova)
2017 USTA National L3 G14s 3rd Pl. (Jan. FL)
2016 USTA Florida L4 G14s 3rd Pl (Dec.)
2016 Finalist USTA Florida L5 G14s (Oct.)
2016 Doubles Finalist USTA National L2 G14s (Oct. FL) (Ptr. Daniela Porges)
2016 Doubles Winner G14s Florida State Bobby Curtis Doubles Sectional Championships (Sept.)(Ptr. Anna Babayan)
2016 Doubles Winner G14s USTA Florida L4 (Sept.)(Ptr. Maya Rukosuev)
2016 USTA Florida L4 G14s 4th Pl. (Sept.)
2016 3rd Pl. G14s USTA Florida Doubles Challenge (May)(Ptr. Anna Babayan)
2016 Doubles Finalist G14s USTA Florida L5 (Apr.)(Ptr. Sofia Rojas)
2016 USTA Florida L5 G14s 3rd Pl. (Apr.)
2017 USTA National Spring Team G14s (March)(Mobile, AL)
2016 USTA Florida Intersectional Team G14s (Coach Scott Williams)
2014 USTA Florida Zonals Team G12s (Sumter, SC)
2017 USTA National Spring Team Sportsmanship Daily Award
2014 G12s USTA Florida Bobby Curtis Junior Sectional Sportsmanship Award

HIGH SCHOOL
2020 Science National Honor Society
2020 History National Honor Society
2020 Math National Honor Society
2019 National Honor Society
2019 Spanish National Honor Society
2019 English National Honor Society
2019 Position #1 Gulliver Prep. High School (Sophomore, Miami FL)
2019 Miami Herald All County First Team Award
2019 FHSAA Class 2A Florida State Team Champion
2019 FHSAA Class 2A Individual / Team District / Regional Champions
2018 Position #1 Gulliver Prep. High School (Freshman, Miami FL)
2018 Miami Herald All County First Team Award
2018 FHSAA Class 2A Individual District & Team Champion
2018 FHSAA Class 2A Individual Regional Champion
2018 FHSAA Class 2A Individual State Finalist

TENNIS CAMPS
2017, University of Pennsylvania Collegiate Exposure Camp (June)

 
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Tecnifibre TFight 315 RS Tennis Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
11/26 Elizabeth Vollmin chooses Queens (NC)
11/25 Lauren Carson chooses Providence
11/25 Natalie Kaiser chooses Wartburg
11/25 Paige Bily chooses St. Ambrose
11/25 Tricia Veldhuizen chooses Iowa Central
11/25 Rachel Osborn chooses Omaha
11/25 Elizabeth Barlow chooses Saint Louis
11/24 Subhan Bin Salik chooses Kenyon
11/24 Harrison Kim chooses Georgia State
11/24 Samrvir Sran chooses Ohio Northern

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, November 25, 2020 at 2:08:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections